Reduction of reflected millimeter-waves in a corrugated-waveguide during steady-state Mega-Watt millimeter-wave transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Shimozuma Takashi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / プラズマ加熱 / 円形コルゲート導波管 / 反射波フィルタ / 単向管 / 大電力ミリ波 / 反射電磁波 / コルゲート導波管 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / 導波管ギャップ / 不要反射波フィルタ / モードジャンプ / 反射波 / 反射波フィルター / プラズマ / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / オーバーサイズコルゲート導波管
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合プラズマ中の電子を加熱する電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱システムにおいては、高い周波数の電磁波(ミリ波)を長距離(百メートル以上)、安定に伝送し、効率的にプラズマに入射する必要がある。メガワット級のミリ波発振源であるジャイロトロン装置の安定な運転のためには、プラズマや伝送路からのミリ波の反射を極力抑える必要がある。そのためには、不要な反射ミリ波を低減するフィルター構造が必要であり、これを開発する。この実現により安定なジャイロトロンの運転ができ、プラズマを安定に長時間生成、加熱、維持できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new unwanted-mode-filter device for 154GHz frequency range was designed and manufactured. The gap length of two corrugated-waveguides could be set longer. In this case, the gap length between two corrugated waveguides can be set 300mm. In this case, gap-loss between two corrugated wave-guides is about 2%. This device of un-wanted mode filter should be tested for several gap length of the corrugated waveguides
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の電力源として有望な核融合反応による発電炉では、高温プラズマの生成、加熱、制御が不可欠である。プラズマの加熱方法として、波長がミリメートル級の電磁波を使った電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱(ECH)によるプラズマの電子加熱が有望である。高パワーの電磁波をLHD装置まで伝送する際に、伝送電磁波の一部は、導波管壁やプラズマから反射等により、発振器のジャイロトロン動作に悪影響を与え、発振の停止などが起こる。本研究では、不要反射電磁波の低減フィルタ装置の開発、性能評価を行った。