Transport code development of peropheral plasma and neutrals for dettached fusion plasma modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Gakushi  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (70509520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏彦  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60609981)
大島 慎介  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
澤田 圭司  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40262688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非接触プラズマ / 中性粒子 / 輸送 / 不純物 / モデリング / ダイバータ / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 輸送モデリング / 核融合周辺プラズマ / 再結合 / 原子分子過程 / 周辺プラズマ / プラズマ / シミュレーション / 核融合 / EMC3-EIRENE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、3次元的な装置形状や磁場形状を取り扱うことのできるEMC3-EIRENEコードを用いて、非接触プラズマの数値モデル開発を行うことである。非接触プラズマは、プラズマが壁に達する前に再結合して中性ガス戻る状態にあり、核融合炉の壁への熱負荷軽減のために必須である。しかし、体積再結合を含めた計算は世界的にもまだ開発途上で、コード開発や実験による検証が必要である。そこで、再結合プラズマ実験に実績のある直線装置で研究開発を行い、その後により核融合炉に近い大型装置での検証を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a numerical model of detached plasma where hydrogen ions capture electrons and become neutral atoms. The detached plasma with the recombination process is important in a magnetically confined fusion device. We introduced the EMC3-EIRENE code capable of solving recombination processes and succeeded qualitative reproduction of the plasma in NAGDIS-II device at Nagoya Univ with a similar gas condition as experiments. Stable deuterium discharges were realized by technical development of gas and power controls, and direct comparisons between calculation and experiment became possible. Also, we studied the influence of magnetic field structure on plasma and impurity transport in Heliotron J at Kyoto Univ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマと中性水素原子分子の相互作用は多くの反応過程を持ち、さらに電子温度への鋭敏な依存性から反応レートが大きく変わる。信州大学では分子の回転励起状態を区別した数値モデルの開発およびそれを使った中性粒子輸送研究に大きな進展があった。このように、非接触プラズマは多様な状態を持つシステムであり、核融合炉を考えるうえで重要な課題である。さらに、中性粒子がプラズマのエネルギー・運動量損失を引き起こし、それが中性粒子の状態を変えるため、多様な状態を生み出す。それを数値的に予測する、実験的に検証することは、平衡状態の物理的理解や新しい要素の発見など、基礎的な研究へも波及する可能性を持っている。