Research on the ablation process of solid hydrogen via internal measurements of high-density plasmoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Motojima Gen  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00509507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体水素 / 溶発 / 高速分光 / ファイバアレイ / 高速度カメラ / シュタルク拡がり / シュタルク広がり / 分光
Outline of Research at the Start
高速分光計測を用いて、磁場構造、背景プラズマ、プラズマ加熱条件が高密度プラズモイドの内部分布に与える影響について定量的に調べることが本研究の目的である。高密度プラズモイドとは固体水素が溶発した際にできるプラズマ塊である。イオン化されているため、磁場との相互作用を受けて複雑な挙動を示す。また、固体水素は一般的に背景プラズマからの熱流速によって溶発するが、加熱の際に生じる高速イオン、電子によっても溶発は影響を受ける。このため、上記の影響因子が高密度プラズモイドの内部分布および溶発量(溶発過程)にどのように影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized a combination of a two-dimensional fiber array and a high-speed camera to conduct the world's first measurement of the two-dimensional spatial distribution of electron density inside low-ionization, high-density plasmoid (plasma clumps that form as a result of the sublimation of solid hydrogen, a nuclear fusion fuel) using the Heliotron J device at Kyoto University. These findings not only deepen our understanding of the basic mechanism of pellet ablation but also provide valuable information for comparison with ablation simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマへの燃料供給法として固体水素入射の確立は重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、固体水素の溶発素過程の理解に大きく貢献するものであり、核融合プラズマの高密度化と燃料供給の最適化に貢献できるものである。