Improvement of critical current of Nb3Sn wire by neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Arata  核融合科学研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60156099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子照射効果 / 超伝導線材 / ニオブ三スズ / 臨界電流 / 臨界温度 / 臨界磁場 / 量子化磁束 / 中性子照射 / ニオブスズ線材 / 核融合 / 照射効果 / Nb3Sn / 臨界曲面 / Nb3Sn線材 / ブロンズ法 / 内部スズ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中性子照射によるNb3Sn線材の臨界電流向上の発現モデルを提案し、体系的な実験によってそのモデルの有効性を検証する。提案モデルは、介在物や析出物と同様に照射欠陥も量子化磁束のピン留め点となり、照射によってピン留め磁束の本数が増えるとともにピン留め力も増加するため臨界電流が向上するというものである。実験では、原子炉照射したNb3Sn線材の8Tから15.5Tでの臨界電流の変化を計測し、臨界電流の増加割合と中性子照射量の関係を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall picture of superconducting characteristics is shown by the state of the superconducting critical surface defined by the three physical parameters of critical current, critical temperature, and critical magnetic field. In this study, we established a neutron irradiation experiment method using a nuclear reactor, took up the Nb3Sn wire, which is a practical superconducting wire nowadays, and experimentally and systematically investigated how the critical surface of the Nb3Sn wire changes due to fast neutron irradiation. Then, based on the concept of quantized magnetic flux, it was pointed out that the irradiation defects possibly become pinning points of the quantized magnetic flux. After the consideration on the pinning force, the total amount of irradiation defects, the amorphization of A15 type superconducting crystals, and the thermal instability of irradiation defects, the change in the critical surface due to neutron irradiation was investigated and discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の実施によって、原子炉を用いた中性子照射効果実験過程の確立および照射後試験法の確立が進められた。近年、低温超伝導材料の実用化とともに、高温超伝導材料の開発が精力的に進められている。核融合炉は、高温超伝導材料によって設計、製作される可能性が非常に高く、本研究課題で確立した手法によって、高温超伝導テープ材料などの中性子照射効果が、体系的に検討されることが期待される。核融合分野にとどまらず、高エネルギー粒子や加速器の分野においても、高速中性子や高エネルギー粒子の照射効果は重要な検討課題である。本研究課題を通じて、これらの分野の研究者の参加が促進されたことも大変重要な成果である。