Development of novel high-performance dielectric gas supporting next-generation dc power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kohki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50235339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガス絶縁 / SF6代替 / 電子輸送係数 / 電子衝突断面積 / 解離断面積 / HFO-1234ze(E) / 気体絶縁 / SF6代替探索 / 絶縁ガス / コロナウイルス / HFO1234ze / 解離 / フラグメント / 質量分析 / 新絶縁材料 / HFO-1234ze / 定常タウンゼント実験 / ダブルシャッタードリフト装置 / SF6代替ガス / 電離係数 / 混合ガス絶縁 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
電力需要の増加に伴い,電力変換素子と不燃ガス絶縁媒体の高性能化が必要であり,特に,ガス絶縁では環境負荷が高く使用制限を受けている SF6 の代替ガス探索が急務となっている。この研究では,低環境負荷で SF6 と同等の絶縁耐力を有するガスを見出す新しい手法,すなわち,未知の絶縁材料に対して電子輸送係数,放電解離種などを測定し,その結果に基づいて電子衝突断面積セットを推定するとともに,断面積セットを用いたシミュレーションにより絶縁特性を評価する手法,を確立させる。
この手法を HFO-1234ze 冷媒に適用して絶縁特性を評価し,単体またはその混合物として新絶縁材料を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of HFO-1234ze(E) are investigated as a candidate for a insulating gas required in next-generation electric power transmission. It is shown that C2F6, C2HF, C2H2, C2F4, C2H2F2, C2HF3, C2HF5, C3HF3, and C3HF5 are generated during atmospheric pressure discharge in HFO-1234ze(E) - Ar mixed gas. We also found that the curvy increase of the ion current in fragment measurement near the threshold is not due to the energy distribution of thermal electrons emitted from a filament, but is due to the collision probability distribution between electrons and gas molecules. Further, a method to properly determine the threshold of dissociation collisions is proposed.
When measuring the electron transport coefficient of an insulating gas, low current flow requires to consider the charging time of the measurement capacitor. It is found that this consideration does not affect the ionization coefficient and drift velocity, but that it affects the diffusion coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギーのスマート化の加速により電力消費量が増加し,更なる低損失長距離送電への要求から高性能ガス絶縁媒体が求められている。現在,絶縁ガスには SF6 が用いられているが,温暖化係数が非常に高く代替ガスが求められている。絶縁ガスの特性は,親ガスとそのフラグメントによって決まるため、両者を把握することが重要である。
本研究では絶縁ガスとしてHFO-1234ze(E)を対象とし、大気圧放電中の分解生成物を調査するとともに、電子衝突によるフラグメントを調査している。さらに、フラグメント生成のしきい値を正確に決定する手法についても提案し、HFO-1234ze(E)の特性が更に詳細に理解できた。