Detection of vacuum-ultraviolet atomic absorption transition by plasma-coherent forward scattering spectroscopy with a broadband light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuta Hideyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00181735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ / 前方共鳴散乱 / CFS / 超高輝度重水素ランプ / 波長可変半導体レーザー / 発光ダイオード / 真空紫外 / 原子吸収遷移 / 高出力重水素ランプ / グロープラズマ / セシウム / レベルクロッシング / 前方共鳴散乱分光法 / 原子吸光 / 広帯域光源
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ‐前方共鳴散乱分光法とは、グロープラズマで試料を分解・原子化し、生成した原子を励起し、原子の基底・励起状態の原子吸収遷移をプローブ光の前方共鳴散乱光を利用して測定する分光法である。本研究では鉄鋼材料の強度特性などに大きな影響を与える C, N, O, S, P やハロゲン元素などの非金属元素をターゲットに、その真空紫外や深紫外の波長に現れる共鳴線やそれに準じる原子吸収遷移を、プローブ光源として重水素ランプや深紫外発光ダイオードなど通常の原子吸光法では吸光信号をほとんど与えない広帯域光源を用いて、プラズマ‐前方共鳴散乱分光法により測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probe optical sources of light emitting diode (LED) and tunable diode laser were used for plasma-coherent forward scattering (CFS) spectroscopy. Relation between applied magnetic flux density and CFS signal intensity was examined experimentally and theoretically. Next, Ultraviolet(UV)-LED (maximum optical emission at 250 nm and optical power of 1 mW) and high-power deuterium lamp (110W) were used as probe optical sources. Plasma-CFS spectrometry with vacuum-UV (VUV) transmitting Wollaston prism polarizers was applied to the 247.9 nm and 193.1 nm absorption transitions of carbon atoms produced in an argon-methane glow discharge plasma. Although a continuum VUV probe light up to 184 nm could be transmitted through plasma-CFS spectrometer, CFS signals at 247.9 nm and 193.1 nm could not be detected probably due to the insufficient emission intensities of probe optical sources at the above mentioned wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特殊な真空紫外まで透過するウォラストンプリズム偏光子を用いた前方共鳴散乱(CFS)分析装置を透過モードにして重水素ランプ光源のスペクトルを測定したところ184 nmの真空紫外まで透過することが確かめられ、これまで紫外までしか適用できなかったCFS分析法が真空紫外の原子吸収遷移の検出に使用できることが確かめられたことは学術的に意義があり、また本研究でCFS分光法の光源に発光ダイオード(LED)と波長可変ダイオードレーザーなどの固体半導体素子を利用した場合の動作条件について理論的・実験的に検討を行いその最適動作条件について検討しており、以上の研究成果は学術的、社会的に意義があるものと考えている。