Innovative planar thermal plasma jet generated by diode-rectified AC arc for rapid surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manabu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10707152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 隆行  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40191770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱プラズマ / 交流アーク / プラズマ診断 / 表面処理 / 高速処理 / ダイオード整流 / プラズマジェット / 酸素欠損型金属酸化物 / 変動現象 / 高速度カメラ / 長尺プラズマ / 大面積処理 / 構想処理 / アーク放電 / 長尺熱プラズマ / 高速度カメラ計測
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的な長尺熱プラズマ場を構築し,基板表面の大面積処理技術を確立することを目的とする.熱プラズマは,1万度を超える高温などの特長を有するため,様々な材料プロセッシングへの応用が期待されている.しかし,従来の熱プラズマ発生手法は,数mmから数cm程度の小さな領域にしか発生できない点が問題であった.
そこで本研究では,数百A級の電流をミリ秒オーダーで整流することで,新規な交流アーク発生手法を確立し,メートル級の長尺熱プラズマ流を得る.それにより,高速の大面積処理(酸化,窒化,ナノ結晶堆積)技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop innovative planar thermal plasma jet for rapid surface treatment. A new thermal plasma source achieves planar thermal plasma jet, has been successfully developed by diode-rectified AC arc system under atmospheric pressure. This indicates that one-dimensional plasma source can be stably sustained by developed technique. Experimental results with the developed system suggested that the planar thermal plasma jet is a promising plasma source for rapid surface treatment of heating and reduction of metal oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究は,ダイオード整流型の交流アーク発生システムを独自開発し,それに基づく高速表面処理プロセスの実験的検討を行ったものである.熱プラズマ流が有する1万度の熱流体をプレーナー状に制御することで,高速の表面処理(加熱,還元・酸化・窒化等の表面反応)プロセスを提供とするという,学術的にも産業的にも新規性,応用性,発展性が大きいと判断できる.