Study on growth of nanoparticle in spatio-temporal electric field fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Kunihiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60582658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 電場 / ナノ粒子生業 / プラズマCVD / AM変調放電 / PIC-MCC / 機械学習 / ナノ粒子成長 / 電場揺動 / 反応生プラズマ / 反応性プラズマ / 時空間揺動 / 変調放電
Outline of Research at the Start
私達が日常的に使用しているPC、スマートフォンやIoTデバイスの中の半導体創成工程の多くをプラズマプロセスが占めている。そのプラズマプロセスにおける重要技術の一つは、ナノ粒子サイズの制御である。申請者らは、プラズマに電場揺らぎを印加することで、通常の放電時と比べ、サイズ及びサイズ分散も小さいナノ粒子を製成できることを見出した。しかし、この現象のメカニズムの詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では、プラズマ中の電場構造に注目し、ナノ粒子量、プラズマ密度の時空間構造を同時計測行うことで、上記メカニズム解明を行う。これにより半導体プラズマプロセス技術の向上や微粒子プラズマ物理への貢献に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate effects of amplitude modulation (AM) discharge method on the growth of nanoparticles and the relation between growth of nanoparticles and plasma generation in TEOS/O2/Ar plasma. The amount of nanoparticles decreases as AM level increases. On the other hand, the plasma density is higher than that for CW discharge. Thus, AM discharges suppress growth of nanoparticles in TEOS plasma. We have shown oscillations of axial electric field Ez with AM frequency for AM discharge by the electric field measurement using an electro-optic probe. We have discussed that these fluctuations of Ez mainly lead to the vertically oscillation of the levitation position of nanoparticles trapped in the plasma sheath boundary region. Moreover, the AM discharge method enhances the dissociation rate in TEOS which leads to the high deposition rate of SiO2 film and decreases the amount of O-H bonds in the films. Namely, the AM method improves the deposition rate and film quality of SiO2 in PECVD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、AM変調放電による電場振動励起を明らかにし、変調周波数および変調レベルによって制御できるプラズマプラメータを選択できることは学術的・社会的に意義がある。これらの成果は、半導体プラズマプロセスなどにおけるイオンエネルギー分布とイオン角度分布の制御につながる。イオンのエネルギー及び角度の制御は、高いアスペクト比を持つトレンチ構造の側壁膜の膜質向上につながり、AM変調放電が、より精密な成膜方法になりうることを示した。さらに、電場振動とナノ粒子の浮遊位置の関係を明らかにしたことは、AM変調放電手法が、ナノ粒子成長制御だけでなく、ナノ粒子の輸送、成膜技術の向上につながることを示した。