Measurement of ion energy distribution incident on substrate by retarding field energy analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshinobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60199817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords負イオン / イオンエネルギー分布 / 反射電界型エネルギー分析器 / 磁気フィルタ / マグネトロン / スパッタリング / 透明導電膜 / 金属添加酸化亜鉛 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / エネルギー分布関数
Outline of Research at the Start
現在産業界で広く利用されているマグネトロンスパッタリング法で酸化物薄膜を作成する際の大きな問題は,基板全体で一様な抵抗率が得られにくいことである.この理由について様々な要因が議論されているが(昔と比べれば随分理解が進んできているが),本当の理由は未だによくわかっていない.本研究では,その問題を解き明かすために,基板に入射する粒子がどこにどれだけどのようなエネルギーで入射するかを、磁石を取り付けた反射電界型エネルギー分析器という比較的安価で簡便な装置を用いて調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy distribution function of the substrate incident negative ions during the magnetron sputtering process of a metal-doped zinc oxide target was measured using a home-made retarding field energy analyzer (RFEA) with a magnetic field region.In the crossed magnetic field region ahead of the RFEA incident aperture, the bulk electron inflow into the RFEA is dramatically suppressed, while the inflow of negative ions emitted from the oxide target surface is hardly affected. Negative ions are emitted mainly from the target erosion region and are observed to enter the oncoming substrate with ion energy equivalent to the target applied voltage. Since no negative ion signal is observed at all in the magnetron sputtering of the copper target, the emission of oxygen negative ions was definitely observed.
Compared to energy-resolved mass spectrometers, magnetized RFEA is inexpensive, compact, and easy to sweep in space, although it does not provide mass separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁化反射電界型エネルギー分析器(Retarding field energy analyzer: RFEA)を用いて、酸化物ターゲットのマグネトロンスパッタリング過程で酸素負イオンがターゲット表面から放出され高エネルギーで基板に入射することを明らかにした。差動排気を必要とし、大型で携帯性に劣るエネルギー分解型質量分析器に比べ、RFEAは安価でコンパクトで空間掃引が容易である。磁化RFEAは、成膜やエッチングなどの様々なプロセス環境下での正・負イオンの測定に展開可能である。半導体プロセスを含む各種真空・表面処理プロセスの診断・制御に、磁化RFEAを有効活用することで、社会に貢献できる。