Quantitative measurements of electron collision cross section to realize the high precise plasma modelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Masamitsu  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40392112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子衝突 / 衝突断面積 / プラズマ素過程 / 低エネルギー電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、半導体プロセスや核融合反応におけるプラズマモデリング入力のための素過程データとして利用される電子衝突断面積データセットは、大半が理論計算に基づき予測されている。しかしながら、計算値が実験的に測定された衝突断面積と大きくかけ離れた値を示すことも少なくない。そこで、本研究では、プラズマモデリングに必要不可欠な衝突断面積を実験的に精密測定し、理論計算の有用性を検証し、より現実に近い高精度なモデリングを行うための衝突断面積データベースを構築する。これにより理論計算の正当性を検証できるだけでなく、実験値を用いたより現実に近いプラズマモデリングの実現が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a high precise plasma modeling, which is used to elucidate the behavior of semiconductor processes and fusion plasmas, it is necessary to quantitatively measure and evaluate collision cross-section data in electron collisions with atoms and molecules. Therefore, we aimed to experimentally evaluate and verify the collision cross-section, which has until now included large uncertainties.
As a result, we proposed several new methods for obtaining highly reliable electron collision integral cross-section data in this project, derived to succeed in constructing cross-section datasets for various target molecules, and finally we reported the results. It is expected that this research will be useful in updating the database of plasma-related molecules and improving the accuracy of plasma modellings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我々の日常生活で欠かせないあらゆる電子機器に搭載される半導体はプラズマを使って生成される。そこではプラズマの挙動を解明するためのプラズマモデリングが行われ、その入力データとして電子衝突断面積データセットが利用されるが、大半が理論計算による予測が使われてきた。
本課題において、プラズマモデリングに必要不可欠な電子衝突断面積を実験的に精密測定、評価、理論計算の有用性をあらゆる面から詳細に検証し、衝突断面積データベースの構築に成功した。その結果、これまで以上の高精度かつ現実に近いプラズマモデリングの実現が期待され、学術面における基礎データの提供に加え、社会的な貢献も果たすことができた。