Numerical modelling on biochemical reactions and cell dynamics induced by cold atmospheric plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomoyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20323818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 計算生物学 / 低温プラズマ理工学 / プラズマ医療 / 数理モデリング / プラズマ化学 / 生体反応モデリング / 低温大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
放電現象の一種である低温大気圧プラズマを生体医療分野へと応用する研究である。近年、世界的に注目されているプラズマの生体医療応用分野においては多くの実験的研究が行われている。ところがプラズマの効果に関するメカニズムの詳細が明らかとなっていない現象が多い。そこで本研究では、数学的な手段により複雑な現象をモデル化し、なぜプラズマの利用が生化学的・医学的に有効であるのかを明らかにする。単一の細胞の中で起きる現象を解明し、さらには細胞群体レベルとして現れる生体機能・挙動を明らかにする。世界に先駆けた理論的・数値計算的研究により、低温大気圧プラズマの生体医療応用研究を格段に進展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work aims to clafiry the relevant bio-chemical reaction and intracellular behaviour induced by the low-temperature plasma irradiation using mathematical modelling. The influence of reactive oxygen species induced by low-temperature plasmas on the intracellular metabolism, the cell-death phenomena and the signal network are highlighted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により「外的要因であるプラズマ照射」と「結果として現れた生体現象や医学的効果」の狭間にある「内的要因である生化学反応ネットワークおよびこれに創発される細胞挙動」の理解が格段に加速された。このことは、低温プラズマの生体医療応用研究の進展に大きく寄与する。また、本研究で新たに開発した化学反応システムの数理的取り扱い手法、すなわち複雑ネットワークの可視化手法はプラズマ物理化学の一分野にとどまらず広範に応用可能であり、膨大なデータの取り扱いが要される次代の科学技術の進歩に大きく寄与する。