Formation of nanoparticle composites using a collision process of two plasmas propagating at supersonic speeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Umezu Ikurou  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 岳人  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20370033)
福岡 寛  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40582648)
青木 珠緒 (松本珠緒)  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80283034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / 衝撃波 / プルーム / ナノ粒子 / 複合ナノ粒子 / プラズマ衝突 / プラズマプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
ガス中でターゲットにパルスレーザーを照射すると、発生したプラズマが爆発的に膨張し、冷却過程でナノ粒子生が形成される。2つのレーザー誘起プラズマを正面衝突させれば、複合ナノ粒子の創成が可能となる。複合ナノ粒子はプラズマの衝突後に生成されると考えられるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。レーザー誘起プラズマの衝突過程は冷却過程を支配するため、複合ナノ構造の制御には衝突過程の理解が必要である。そこで、本研究ではプラズマ衝突過程と生成されたナノ粒子の構造の相関を実験的に明らかにし、モデルを構築することによって、プラズマ衝突過程の制御による新規な複合ナノ粒子生成法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two targets (Si and Ge) were laser ablated to form nanoparticle composites. The targets were positioned so that the two plumes collided head-on; at gas pressures above 2000 Pa, the plumes did not mix due to collisions with counter-propagating shock waves, and the structure of the deposits was a combination of Si and Ge nanoparticle aggregates. This indicates that nanoparticles aggregate in each plume and that the combination of Si nanoparticle aggregates and Ge nanoparticle aggregates is occurring. At 500 Pa, the two plumes mixed after a central collision and then spread by the flow formed by the back-propagating shock wave. The structure of the deposit was an aggregate of Si and Ge alloy nanoparticles. This indicates that the alloy nanoparticles were formed in the mixed plume and reached the substrate.
These results suggest that the structure of the nanoparticle composite can be controlled by controlling the collision process of the plume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、2つのレーザー誘起プラズマの衝突に関する研究はあったが、その混合過程に関しての明快な実験結果は存在しなかった。本研究では2種類のターゲットを用い、プラズマを分光することによって混合過程を明らかにした。その結果、対向して進展する衝撃波の影響が混合過程に大きく影響し、衝撃波の制御がナノ粒子集合体の構造に重要であることを示した。