Nonperturbative analysis based on quantum anomaly, resurgence theory and lattice field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2022)
Akita University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Misumi Tatsuhiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80715152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサージェンス理論 / 格子場の理論 / 量子異常マッチング / リノマロン / 複素古典解 / 真空の連続性 / ZN対称性 / 不定虚部相殺構造 / 格子理論 / 量子異常 / 場の量子論 / exact-WKB / ZN真空 / リサージェンス構造 / 量子化条件 / 相転移現象 / ボレル平面 / 2次元シグマ模型 / 格子ゲージ理論 / グラフ理論 / 格子シミュレーション / コンパクト化 / ZNツイスト条件 / バイオン / Exact-WKB法 / ZNツイスト境界条件 / 真空構造の連続性 / 格子フェルミオン / 格子数値計算 / バイオン配位
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子現象・物性現象の多くを記述する「場の量子論」の解析法確立は,核子形成や質量生成などの身の回りの自然現象の理解に不可欠である.本研究では,特に重要な場の量子論である4次元ゲージ理論の新たな解析法として,リサージェンス理論・ 量子異常マッチング・格子理論を組合せた解析を行う,これは,理論が解析可能なパラメタ領域でリサージェンス理論という手法を用いて現象を調べ,ここで得られた性質が一般のパラメタの場合にも維持されるか否かを量子異常マッチングと格子数値計算という方法によって調べる,という方針である.これにより核子形成や質量生成など物理的に重要な現象を理解することが可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied resurgence theory, anomaly matching, and lattice simulation to asymptotically-free quantum field theory in order to investigate its non-perturbative properties. (1)We have shown the resurgent structure of non-SUSY QFT including 2D QFT and found out how the IR-renormalon ambiguity, who is believed to be related to confinement, is cancelled. (2)We found stabilization of the vacuum structure of ZN-twisted compactified QFT by use of 't Hooft anomaly matching. (3)We have shown the robustness of the vacuum structure of 2D ZN-twisted sigma model by lattice simulation, and found that the robustness is caused by bion and fractional-instanton configurations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場の量子論の真空構造は,素粒子とその相互作用によるこの自然界の創発を理解する上で最も重要なピースである.本研究は,比較的新しい解析手法を組み合わせることで,場の量子論の真空に関するいくつかの問題の解明に重要な貢献をした.特に,赤外リノマロン不定虚部の相殺構造の解明,相転移現象のリサージェンス理論による理解,ZN真空の安定性の示唆,という3つの結果は,今後の場の量子論研究において重要な位置を占めると考えられる.新たな数学的手法を用いた本研究は,代数解析学と理論物理学の融合分野と捉えることも可能であり,そのような新領域の創始という意味でも意義のある研究だったと言える.