Nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory based on matrix models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishiki Goro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50710761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超弦理論 / 行列模型 / 非可換幾何 / 行列正則化 / 弦理論 / 非可換幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
超弦理論は素粒子の基本相互作用(重力・電磁気力・強い力・弱い力)を統一的に記述する理論として期待されているが、まだ完全な定式化がなされていない。本研究のメインテーマである「行列模型」とは、超弦理論のより完全な定式化(非摂動的定式化)を与えると予想されている模型である。本研究では行列模型の解析を行うことにより、行列模型が本当に超弦理論を実現しているのか、そして実現しているならばどのようにそれがなされているのかを明らかにする。特に本研究では、行列模型に自然に現れる「非可換幾何学」と呼ばれる新しい数学から、この問題にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superstring theory is a candidate for a theory that describes the interaction of all elementary particles, including gravity, in a consistent manner. At present, only an incomplete (perturbative) formulation of this theory has been completed, and a more complete (non-perturbative) formulation is needed to be constructed. We studied a theory called the matrix model, which is expected to give a non-perturbative formulation of superstring theory. In particular, we studied the geometrical aspects and investigated how the noncommutative geometry in the matrix model is related to the differential geometry of superstring theory. As a result, it is shown that various geometric structures appearing in superstring theory can be described using matrix degrees of freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙創成時の物理現象まで記述できるような素粒子の究極理論を構成することは、素粒子理論分野の最も大きな目標の一つである。本研究で得られた結果はそのような理論の候補である超弦理論の定式化を完成させるための大きな足掛かりになると考えられる。
宇宙創成時からこれまで世界がどのように誕生し変化してきたのかを明らかにすることが科学の役割の一つであるが、このような問題の最も基本的な部分である「宇宙創成時のメカニズムの解明」に本研究の結果が関連すると期待される。