Study on the realization of gauge and flavor symmetries in chiral lattice gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20252421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカイラルゲージ理論 / 格子ゲージ理論 / ゲージ対称性 / フレーバー対称性 / カイラルアノマリー / Lefschetz Thimble / アノマリー / 素粒子標準模型 / カイラル-ランダム行列理論 / フレーバー 対称性 / 格子カイラルゲージ理論 / ゲージアノマリー / Lefschetz thimble / ハイブリッド・モンテカルロ法 / 標準模型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,特に,標準模型や統一模型におけるゲージ対称性・フレーバー 対称性の自発的破れのメカニズムを,格子カイラルゲージ理論,Banks-Casher 関係式,カイラル- ランダム行列理論,ゴールドストーン-ボソンの有効理論の手法を用いて解析する.これにより,カイラルゲージ理論におけるゲージ対称性・フレーバー対称性の実現の仕方をより深く理解し,ひいては,素粒子標準模型における SU(2)×U(1) 電弱ゲージ対称性の破れのメカニズムを解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the realizations of gauge and flavor symmetries in chiral gauge theories of the standard model and the grand unification models using chiral lattice gauge theory, Banks-Casher relation, chiral random matrix theory, NG boson effective field theory. As to the SU(3) flavor symmetry in SO(10) chiral gauge theory with three generation of chiral fermions in the 16 dim. reps., we found an evidence that the SU(3) flavor symmetry should break down into SO(3) symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた成果,すわなち,SO(10) カイラルゲージ理論におけるSU(3)フレーバー対称性のSO(3)への自発的な破れの可能性は,標準模型や統一模型におけるゲージ対称性・フレーバー対称性の理解,引いては,素粒子の質量スペクトルを理解する上で,最も単純化して設定における基礎的なデータを提供するものであり,学術的な意義があると言える。