Establishment of the nuclear energy-density functional method for a microscopic and systematic calculation of beta-decay rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenichi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (00567547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / ベータ崩壊 / 元素合成 / 密度汎関数理論 / 核変形 / スピン・アイソスピン応答 / スピン・アイソスピン励起 / 密度汎関数法 / 中性子-陽子対相関 / 安定の島 / 超変形・ハイパー変形 / 原子核密度汎関数理論 / 不安定核 / 陽子・中性子対相互作用 / 原子核密度汎関数法 / 乱雑位相近似
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄より重い元素がどのように作られたのかを解明するためには,元素合成に関与する天然には安定に存在しない,また実験的に作ることも不可能な中性子過剰原子核の構造を理解することが必要である。ベータ崩壊は原子番号を一つ大きくする過程であり,それが連鎖的に起こることで重元素が合成される。そのため,中性子過剰核内でのベータ崩壊過程に関わる核行列要素を系統的かつ定量的に求めることが重要である。低い計算コストと高い信頼性を両立させるため,原子核密度汎関数法を駆使して全核種に適用可能な理論計算手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed computational codes based on the nuclear energy-density-functional method to calculate the beta decay rates of unstable nuclei across a wide range of mass numbers. By taking not only allowed transitions but also first-forbidden transitions into account in deformed nuclei, this framework has become one of the most advanced. We formulated an approach that can be applied to beta decay in heavy neutron-rich nuclei where the Coulomb force is strong. Additionally, we analyzed excitation modes corresponding to higher-order forbidden transitions and compared them with experimental data to validate the adequacy of the energy-density functional employed in our current codes and calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重い元素の起源とされるr-過程元素合成では,中性子ドリップ線近傍に至る広い質量数領域にある不安定核の種々の反応が起きている。その中でもベータ崩壊は原子番号を大きくする過程であり,ベータ崩壊率はr-過程を記述する上で最も重要な反応率である。実験では到達できない重い中性子過剰核のベータ崩壊率を理論的に予言することが求められている中で,本研究では密度汎関数理論に基づき微視的に評価する手法を開発した。