Exploring the origin of the Universe with nonclassicality of primordial gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Sugumi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70827427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始重力波 / グラビトン / エンタングルメント / 量子性 / 量子生 / 重力子 / ノイズ / 量子情報
Outline of Research at the Start
初期宇宙の理論であるインフレーション理論は、宇宙の構造や宇宙背景放射の温度揺らぎを、量子揺らぎから説明することに成功しました。本研究の目的は、初期の宇宙が本当に量子揺らぎから始まったのかを検証する方法を見つけることです。そのために、量子情報理論で発展したハンブリー・ ブラウンとトゥイスの干渉計を宇宙論に応用し、透過性の高い原始重力波の量子性の検証に的を絞ります。さらに、将来の干渉計による検証可能性を調べます。原始重力波の量子性の検証に成功すれば、インフレーション理論の証明を与えるだけでなく、未だに存在が確認されていない重力子の発見にもつながります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the possible detection of nonclassicality of primordial gravitational waves (PGWs) by applying Hanbury-Brown and Twiss (HBT) interferometry to cosmology. We characterized the nonclassicality of PGWs in terms of sub-Poissonian statistics that can be measured by the HBT interferometry. We showed that the presence of classical sources during inflation makes it possible to detect nonclassical PGWs with the HBT interferometry. It turned out that PGWs with frequencies higher than 10 kHz enable us to detect their nonclassicality.
As another method to detect the nonclassical PGW, we proposed an experiment that the entanglement between two macroscopic mirrors suspended at the end of an equal-arm interferometer is destroyed by the noise of gravitons through bremsstrahlung. We estimated that the decoherence time induced by the noise of gravitons in squeezed states stemming from inflation is approximately 20 seconds for 40 km long arms and 40 kg mirrors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始重力波の量子性をハンブリー・ブラウンとトゥイス干渉計を用いて、直接的に観測できる振動数領域を予言した。また原始重力波の量子であるグラビトンが、巨視的量子物体に対するノイズになることでデコヒーレンスを起こし、そのデコヒーレンス時間を測定することで、グラビトンを間接的に観測する方法を提案した。これらの観測方法が将来実現できれば、私たちの宇宙の起源が確かに量子揺らぎであったことが明らかになる。原始重力波の量子性の検出に成功すれば、未だに存在が確認されていないグラビトンの発見にもつながり、量子重力理論研究への波及効果が期待できる。