Towards A Map Of M-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Sanefumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80402452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超対称チャーン・サイモンズ理論 / 行列模型 / フレドホルム行列式 / ワイル群 / アフィンワイル群 / 双対カスケード / 平行多面体 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 大分配関数 / タウ関数 / 弦理論 / チャーン・サイモンズ理論 / 双対性 / ゾーン多面体 / ワイル部屋 / アフィンワイル部屋 / M理論 / 量子曲線 / M2ブレーン / エアリー関数 / ブレーン遷移 / スペクトラル理論 / 位相的弦理論 / 代数曲線
Outline of Research at the Start
10次元弦理論は統一理論の最終形として有力視されている。その豊かな非摂動論的な効果のため、発見当初の想像をはるかに超える展開を遂げている。特に非摂動論的には11次元のM理論に拡大し、弦ではなく膜が主役となる。これらの物理を理解する上で、共形場理論の解析は不可欠である。約30年前に2次元共形場理論が厳密に解けて、弦理論の理解が飛躍的に進んだ。近年では弦理論やM理論の非摂動論的な効果の理解において、3次元と6次元の超対称性を持つ共形場理論が極めて重要な役割を果たすことがわかってきた。そこで、本研究では、3次元と6次元の超共形場理論の普遍的な構造を調べることで、“M理論の地図”に対する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the worldvolume theories of M2-branes are described by super Chern-Simons theories and that their grand canonical partition functions are given by the Fredholm determinants of spectral operators. Here we identify symmetries of the Weyl group for the spectral operators as Hanany-Witten brane transitions and symmetries of the affine Weyl group for the grand canonical partition functions as duality cascades. This identification enables us to understand the integrable structures of the q-deformed Painleve equation in these theories. Specifically, the grand canonical partition functions are extended beyond their original domain and are shown to satisfy the q-Painleve equation for the entire parameter space. Additionally, we reformulate the questions regarding duality cascades -whether duality cascades always terminate and whether the endpoint is uniquely determined by the starting point- into a purely geometrical question on zonotopes and answer the questions positively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対称性を用いて物理を捉え直すことは、様々な物理系に対して広く行われる研究手法である。本研究では特にM2ブレーンやM理論をワイル群やアフィンワイル群の対称性や可積分構造の視点から理解した。これによりパンルヴェ方程式との関連を明らかにした。数学的にパンルヴェ方程式は非線形微分方程式の特殊関数の発見を目的に考案されたものであるが、物理的な応用を与えることにより大きく拡がりを見せ、これからも互いに影響しながら発展していくと期待される。また、他の超対称ゲージ理論に対してもアフィンワイル群やパンルヴェ方程式との関連が指摘されており、これを通じて広く他の超対称ゲージ理論との関係が解明されていくと期待される。