"Can we observe the gravitational form factors of the pion at J-PARC?": studies based on QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 俊三  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (10253577)
川村 浩之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30415137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力形状因子 / QCD / J-PARC / エネルギー・運動量テンソル / GPD / 3ループ / QCD和則 / 高次ツイスト / TMD
Outline of Research at the Start
QCDのエネルギー・運動量テンソルのハドロン行列要素は、ハドロンと重力子との相互作用を決定し重力形状因子と呼ばれる。重力形状因子は、ハドロン内部での圧力の分布やハドロン深部環境下でクォーク、グルーオンが感受する力の“ずれ応力”の分布をも表現し、ハドロンがクォークとグルーオンの非摂動効果によってどのように形づくられているかに対して新しい視点を与える量である。J-PARCの2次π中間子ビームをπ中間子の“標的代わり”にした散乱データからπ中間子の重力形状因子検出が可能かどうか理論研究を行う。また、そのデータによって、物質深部の構造・安定性についての新しい視点・理解として何が目指せるのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously unknown values of the twist-4 gravitational form factor in the forward limit are quantitatively calculated using an exact formula based on the trace anomaly. In this formula, we incorporate the perturbative effects up to three loops and the nonperturbative effects using the inputs for matrix elements from recent empirical and lattice QCD results. This resulted in our theoretical prediction of the values of the twist-4 gravitational form factor in the forward limit, with the world's highest accuracy of 2% and 50% for nucleons and pions, respectively. This level of precision for nucleons surpasses our initial goals, and our theory would allow similar high accuracy predictions for pions when experimental data or lattice QCD calculations were improved in the future. These results have also led to a new mass decomposition formula, for nucleons as well as for pions, into the contributions originating from quarks and from gluons, providing new insights into structure of hadrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の世界を構成する基本要素である陽子を、その内部の素粒子(クォーク、グルーオン)を用いて表現し、素粒子の基礎理論であるQCDに基づいて計算した。特に、重力形状因子と呼ばれる、陽子内でのクォークの空間分布およびグルーオンの空間分布を表す形状因子の前方(運動量移行がゼロ)での値を誤差2パーセント以下の高精度で決定することに成功した。この値は陽子の全エネルギーと関連するため、陽子の質量を、ほぼ質量ゼロである素粒子それぞれの作用を起源とする成分の合計として表す公式を導くことへの応用や、今後の新しい実験データとの比較が待たれるなど、発展性のある結果である。π中間子に対する拡張や関連する他の成果も得た。