Exploring early universe using dynamical statistical analysis of the large-scale structure of the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takahiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00282715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙の大規模構造 / 統計解析理論 / 初期非ガウス性 / ミンコフスキー汎函数 / 非線形摂動論 / 銀河バイアス / ピーク統計 / 統合摂動論 / テンソル場 / 原始ブラックホール / 重力理論の検証 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 弱重力レンズ場 / ミンコフスキー汎関数 / 非ガウス性 / 宇宙論 / 初期密度ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の大規模構造という観測量から、初期宇宙の物理を探求するための手法を模索する。これまでに研究代表者は、大規模構造の統計量について準非線形領域で力学的な統計解析を系統的に行う手法である統合摂動論を確立した。この理論を初期宇宙における具体的な問題に応用することにより、独創的な成果を得ることができる。具体的な研究課題は2つある。ひとつめは、インフレーション理論において励起される可能性のある初期ゆらぎの非ガウス性を宇宙の大規模構造の統計解析によって制限することである。ふたつめは、初期宇宙に形成される可能性のある原始ブラックホールがどのような空間的分布をするのか調べることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained many new theoretical insights by considering various methods of dynamical statistical analysis in the large-scale structure of the universe. By incorporating knowledge in the field of statistics and probability theory of mathematics, we succeeded in deriving a general formula for perturbative prediction for non-Gaussian scalar fields, and compared it with simulations of the large-scale structure of the universe, paving the way for practical applications. By comparing it with simulations of the large-scale structure of the universe, he paved the way for real-world applications. He also developed an analytical method for perturbative evaluation of the effect of non-Gaussianity on the peak statistics for density fields in the universe, and a new method for treating dynamical perturbative evolution of tensor fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の大規模構造の解析において必須となる統計解析手法において、宇宙の力学進化による非線形成長や天体バイアスの非線形関係を包括的に取り入れた理論手法を多面的に開発することができたため、これを実際の宇宙構造解析に応用することで当該分野の研究における将来的な可能性を大きく広げることができた。宇宙の全体構造は社会・国民の興味を広くひいており、私たちの起源や将来を考える上でもその知見は重要なピースである。