QGP production mechanism from the viewpoint of strong field physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2020-2022)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2019)
Principal Investigator
Itakura Kazunori  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育部門, 教授 (30415046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 強い場の物理 / 重イオン衝突 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 熱平衡化 / 相対論的重イオン衝突 / 強いカラー電磁場 / 非平衡過程 / 非線形現象
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー重イオン衝突実験では高速に加速した原子核を衝突させることによって、原子核とその構成要素である陽子と中性子に閉じ込められているクォーク、反クォーク、グルーオンとが自由に動ける「クォークグルーオンプラズマ」を生成させる。しかし、実は生成するクォークグルーオンプラズマに含まれるクォークと反クォークは衝突前の原子核に含まれるものではなく、衝突直後にある強いカラー電磁場から新たに生成したものと考えるのが通例である。しかし、このような標準的描像では生成時間がかかりすぎるために他の効果が必要と考えられる。本研究では、新たな重要な機構を強い場の存在という観点から探り、解決を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy nucleus-nucleus collisions create "Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP)", which is a thermal state made of quarks and gluons. However, the underlying mechanism how the QGP is formed is not well understood. Since the state before the collisions is known to be a dense gluonic state called the Color Glass Condensate (CGC), the issue is to identify the physical mechanism of the transition from CGC to QGP. While somewhat standard scenario is based on a kinetic theory, I examined in this research project the possibility of new mechanism related to strong color electromagnetic fields, which is the characteristic property of the state just after the collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QGP生成過程という現象は、強結合量子多体系の時間発展を理解する必要があり、理論物理学にとって最も難しい「強結合」「多体」「時間発展」の3つが関係する重要な問題である。一見複雑にみえるこの現象を、実は「強い場の物理」の観点から読み解けば、最終的な結論は得られてはいないものの、比較的容易に理解できる可能性がある。また、強い場の物理自体は、高強度レーザーにおける粒子対生成などの新規現象や、中性子星やマグネターなどの超強磁場中での物理とも関係し、学術的に意義の高いテーマである。