Extra dimensions and topological matters from topological solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Eto Minoru  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50595361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対称性 / 対称性の自発的破れ / トポロジカルソリトン / ブレーンワールド / ボゾン的エッジモード / トポロジカル相 / エッジモード / 量子渦 / 統一理論 / 大統一理論 / 高密度QCD / 拡張標準模型 / トポロジー / トポロジカル ソリトン / 磁気単極子 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / ソリトン / トポロジカル エッジ状態 / 余剰次元 / トポロジカル物質
Outline of Research at the Start
「物質や宇宙がどのように出来ているのか?」を追求すると空間次元が3より多い方が理論として筋が良いという場合が多々ある。高次元中で我々が住む特別な3次元空間がどのように生じ、また我々が余剰次元の方向を認知できないのは何故かを説明する必要があるが、その問いに自然な答えを与えるのがトポロジーであるということを本研究で明らかにしたい。また高次元と言っても雲を掴むような話なので、その存在を実際の物質の中で確かめる方法を提案することが本研究計画の目的である。3次元より大きな高次元と現実の物質を同じ視点から眺めるツールとしてトポロジカル・ソリトンが有効であることを示すことで自然法則のより深い理解につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the standard model on topological solitons, we have to ensure localization of massless fields including chiral fermions, Higgs and gauge bosons. The localization mechanism for the fermions has been well known for long time, but that for bosons have not been well understood. In this study we clarified that the Higgs and gauge bosons generally also have massless modes localizing on the solitons. The bosonic localization mechanism works when a gauge coupling nontrivially depends on scalar fields that take nontrivial solitonic configurations. We pointed out nontrivial similarity exists between fermionic and bosonic mode equations, and figured out that both fermions and bosons are topological edge modes localized on the solitons. Furthermore, we extended the previous studies on localization of massless gauge fields which are limited to the five dimensions to generic higher dimensions. We also constructed the SU(5) GUT on non-Abelian vortices in six dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子標準模型は理論的に決定出来ない多くのパラメータを含み、またゲージ階層性問題など未解決問題を含んでいるため、より自然な理論を求め研究が続けられている。本研究はその一つである余剰次元に関するものであり、特に位相的ソリトンを3ブレーンとみなし、不自然な仮定なしにブレーンワールドを構成することを目指した。最大の成果は長年未解決であった0質量ゲージボゾンのソリトンへの局在機構の解明に成功したことである。またこのボゾン的な局在モードと近年注目されてるトポロジカル物質のフェルミオンエッジモードの類似点を指摘し、物性系でのボゾン的トポロジカルモードの存在可能性を初めて指摘した。