Gauge-invariant Higgs mechanism and color confinement for non-Abelian gauge theories in the presence of matter fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kei-Ichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60183042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 章博  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (30290852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクォークの閉じ込め / グルーオンの閉じ込め / カラー閉じ込め / 双対超伝導 / 場の量子論の非摂動的方法 / 磁気単極子 / 複素特異点 / 伝播関数の複素極 / スペクトル関数 / 質量項を持つヤン・ミルズ理論 / 鏡映正値性 / ゲージに依らないヒッグス機構 / 双対超伝導描像 / 伝播関数の複素局と複素特異点 / 閉じ込め / クォーク / グルーオン / ヒッグス機構
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲージ不変なBrout-Englert-Higgs(BEH)機構と伝播関数の複素構造に基づいて閉じ込めの描像を調べる。(i) グルーオン伝播関数の特異点が複素極の場合には,グルーオン質量に虚部が存在し,グルーオンは極めて短い寿命を持つ不安定粒子となり,漸近状態から消え去るため観測されない。(ii) 極が全く存在しない場合は,グルーオンの1粒子状態が存在せず観測されない。もし,(iii) 実数の極が存在する場合は,Higgs 相に相当し観測可能と考えられる。伝播関数を再現するために,極と同時にスペクトル関数の振る舞いを同時に調べる。同様の考察をゴースト,軽いクォークの閉じ込めにも拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the SU (2) Yang-Mills theory with the added gauge-invariant mass term of the gluon field obtained through a gauge-independent description of the Brout-Englert-Higgs mechanism proposed by us, we have found a solution for a magnetic monopole that corresponds to the 't Hooft-Polyakov magnetic monopole.  We also discovered a new type of Dyon solution that has both magnetic and electric charges corresponding to the Julia-Zee Dyon solution, and suggested the relationship with the deconfined phase transition at finite temperature.
We also showed that the dual superconductor for quark confinement is type I by finding the distribution of the gauge-invariant color electric field connecting quarks and antiquarks measured by numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成する原子のなかで,電子を除く原子核を構成する陽子や中性子は,クォークと呼ばれる素粒子が強い相互作用を担うグルーオンと呼ばれる素粒子によって結び付けられて存在していると考えられている。しかし,クォークやグルーオンは,陽子や中性子を含むメソン,バリオンなどのハドロンやグルーボールなどと呼称される,それらを基本的構成要素とする束縛状態としてのみ観測され,単体としては取り出されていない。これを「クォークの閉じ込め」と呼ぶ。この機構を解明することは,素粒子物理学のみならず,我々がどのようにしてこの宇宙に存在しているのかという根源的な疑問に答えるために重要であり,我々の研究は一つの解答を与える。