Project/Area Number |
19K03842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Kohei 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60835362)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カイラル量子異常 / バリオン数生成 / 初期宇宙磁場 / アクシオン / カイラル磁気流体力学 / 重力波 / カイラル効果 / 宇宙磁場 / インフレーション / 物質反物質非対称 / 右巻きニュートリノ / バリオン等曲率揺らぎ / アフレック=ダイン機構 / 初期宇宙 / 物質反物質非対称生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、初期宇宙磁場を軸にとした宇宙論の包括的な研究を行う。初期宇宙磁場の存在の検証、起源を探ることを通じてそれと密接に関わる初期宇宙の諸現象を明らかにし、これまでと全く違った新物理のヒント、そして初期宇宙像を得ることを目指し、そのための土台を確固たるものにすることを目的とする。具体的には、宇宙スケール離れたところで起こった天体現象から、現在の宇宙磁場の存在の検証を目指す観測的アプローチと、インフレーション等の初期宇宙で起こった事象を通じて初期宇宙磁場を生成する機構の構築、および初期宇宙における磁場の発展の理論的定式化をめざす理論的アプローチを相補的に用い、研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I obtained several important results on the evolution of primordial magnetic fields and baryon/chiral asymmetry. The most important result is that I have shown that the baryon isocurvature fluctuation is inevitably produced by the magnetic fields at the electroweak symmetry breaking (EWSB) which gives the strong upper bound on its abundance to avoid spoiling the success of Big Bang Nucleosynthesis. As a result, intergalactic magnetic fields suggested by gamma-ray observation should be generated after EWSB. Other important results include that I have obtained the comprehensive understanding the evolution of the magnetic field and matter in the axion inflationary scenario and that I achieved pioneering studies on the similar effect of the gravitational waves to the magnetic field on the evolution of the matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の宇宙のバリオン非対称の起源は、宇宙論研究の中でも最も重要な課題の一つである。磁場によるバリオン数生成は理論的整備や検証方法の提案が近年進んでいる興味深い機構である。本研究の成果により、この機構が働くためのシナリオ構築が進み、また、この機構が働いた後の宇宙の磁場や物質の発展に関する理解が深まった。観測的検証においては、宇宙の熱史全体のシナリオ依存性がありうるが、それを含めて将来の検証にむけて大きな前進が得られたといえる。