Extension of the standard model based on scale invariance and its verification trough gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kubo Jisuke  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40211213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子論 / スケール不変生 / 重力波 / 宇宙相転移 / 宇宙のインフレーション / 量子重力理論 / 宇宙のインフレーション的膨張 / 初期宇宙理論 / エネルギースケールの起源 / スケール不変性 / 暗黒物質 / インフレーション宇宙 / 標準理論の拡張 / 素粒子の標準模型の拡張 / 標準模型の拡張 / 背景重力波 / 初期宇宙
Outline of Research at the Start
標準理論の素粒子の質量、暗黒物質の質量、プランク質量の起源を明らかにするために、スケール不変性に基づき標準理論とアインシュタンの重力理論の拡張を図る。非可換ゲージ理論の非摂動効果によってスケール不変性が自発的に破れることにより質量が生成されると仮定すると、宇宙初期に起こったスケール相転移が背景重力波を生成する可能性がある。
当研究では、スケール不変性に基づく素粒子の新物理由来の重力波が、宇宙空間検出器(LISA, DECIGO,BBO)から地上検出器(LIGO, Virgo, KAGRA)までの周波数帯で検出可能かを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explain simultaneously the origin of elementary particle mass, dark matter mass, and Planck mass, we have extended, based on scale invariance, the Standard Model for particle physics and Einstein's theory of gravity. We have investigated whether gravitational wave background generated by the scale phase transition in the early Universe can be detected in the frequency band from space detectors to ground detectors. As a result, it is found that it is possible to detect the gravitational wave background in the European BBO experiment if the observation continues for more than 5 years, but it is very difficult in the DECIGO experiment in Japan. We also found that a realistic dark matter candidate can exist, and that the Nambu-Goldstone boson, which occurs when scale invariance is spontaneously broken, plays the role of an the inflaton in the inflationary expanding Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質を含めた素粒子の質量の起源は何かは分かっていない。質量次元があるパラメータを持つ理論では答えは見出せない。従って、質量次元がないパラメータを持つ理論(スケール不変な理論)に基づいて質量の起源を追求することは、ごく自然な方向である。当研究では、スケール不変性を指導原理とし素粒子の質量がダイナミカルに生成されるよう標準理論を拡張した。現実の世界にはスケールが存在しているので、スケール不変性は自発的に破れていなければならない。この自発的破れが宇宙初期に起こったとすると、それは相転移として起こり重力波が生成される。この重力波が将来の実験において観測可能かを調べることは、意義がある研究である。