Probing quantum spacetime structure via exact results of gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Kazumi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (70447720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJT重力 / 行列模型 / 量子重力 / FZZTブレーン / ホーキング輻射 / ページ曲線 / ジーナス展開 / クエンチした自由エネルギー / 位相的重力 / ベビー宇宙 / 正則アノマリー方程式 / Jackiw-Teitelboim重力 / ワームホール / KdV方程式 / ゲージ理論 / 泡状時空 / ゲージ・重力対応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、量子効果が全て入った厳密な記述では古典的な時空描像がどのように変更されるのかを調べる。AdS上の量子重力の非摂動的な性質を、対応するゲージ理論から解析し、このような重力の量子論の基本的な問題に対する知見を得ることを目指す。4次元超対称ゲージ理論のウィルソンループの期待値などの厳密に計算できる量を例に取り、ベビー宇宙の生成や泡状時空という半古典的な重力に基づく描像が、量子効果を全て取り入れた場合にどのような変更を受けるのかを調べる。この研究は、標準模型の微調整問題や宇宙定数の問題に対する量子重力の効果を理解する上でも、極めて重要な第一歩になると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Kazuhiro Sakai, we have studied the matrix model of JT gravity, which is very useful as a toy model of quantum gravity because its description by the matrix model gives a non-perturbative definition of quantum gravity. We show that JT gravity is a special case of two-dimensional topological gravity, corresponding to a background with an infinite number of coupling constants chosen to some special value, and we develop a method for computing the genus expansion of the partition function recursively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界の4つの力(電磁気力、弱い力、強い力、重力)のうち、重力だけが未だに量子論的な記述がわかっていない。超弦理論が量子重力の有力な候補であるが、弦理論では量子重力の非摂動的な効果を見ることが困難であるため、具体的に計算可能なトイモデルを調べることが重要である。JT重力の行列模型はそのようなトイモデルの中でもホログラフィー原理との相性が良く、本研究は量子重力の理解へ向けた重要な一歩である。