Unification of Low Energy Standard Model Effective Field Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanabashi Masaharu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00270398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子質量の起源 / 電弱対称性の破れ / 有効理論 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 素粒子現象論 / 素粒子質量起源 / ユニタリティー / 電弱精密測定 / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 素粒子現象 / ヒッグス
Outline of Research at the Start
究極的には、すべての素粒子の質量の起源となるヒッグスポテンシャルの解明を目指す。この目標を達成するため、なぜヒッグス質量が理論の紫外切断スケールよりも有意に小さいのかを明らかにする。これまで、ヒッグスに関するさまざまな低エネルギー有効理論が構築されてきたが、この研究では、幾何学と対称性の観点から、それらの統一理論を構築する。ヒッグス多様体を記述する幾何学量のみを用いて、粒子散乱振幅を記述することで、ヒッグス物理の素粒子現象に対して新たな知見を加える。当面の目標は、このような統一有効理論を用いることで、従来の有効理論とは異なる観点で、標準模型を超える模型(BSM模型)への制限を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulate a generalization of Higgs effective field theory (HEFT) including arbitrary number of extra neutral and charged Higgs bosons (generalized HEFT, GHEFT). It is shown that the scalar boson scattering amplitudes are described in terms of the Riemann curvature tensor (geometry) of the scalar manifold and the covariant derivatives of the potential. The coefficients of the one-loop divergent terms can also be written in terms of the Killing vectors (symmetry) and the Riemann curvature tensor (geometry).
We also formulate an extension of Higgs effective field theory which contains arbitrary number of scalar and fermion fields with arbitrary electric and chromoelectric charges. The chiral order counting rule is arranged consistently with the loop expansion. The parametrization redundancy in the effective Lagrangian is resolved by describing the on-shell scattering amplitudes only with the covariant quantities in the scalar/fermion field space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その起源が量子色力学の次元変性であることが知られているQCDスケールと異なり、電弱対称性の破れのスケール、つまり素粒子質量の起源はいまだ明らかになっていない。これまで多くの素粒子標準理論を超える物理の可能性が検討されてきたが、本研究は、これらの素粒子標準理論を超える物理を個々に調べるのではなく、統一的な有効理論を構築するアプローチをとった。 具体的には、 ヒッグス有効理論を拡張し、任意個数、任意電荷、任意色荷をもつスピン0、スピン1、スピン1/2粒子を含む有効理論での素粒子散乱振幅や輻射補正の一般的表式を与え、コライダー物理やフレーバー物理で行われている新粒子探索に対して統一的な理解を与えた。