Study of gauge gravity duality via flow equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shuichi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (50773389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双対性 / 場の量子論 / 弦理論 / 一般相対性理論 / 量子重力 / 量子重力理論 / ゲージ重力対応 / ホログラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲージ・重力双対性の考え方を応用し、ゲージ理論をフロー方程式によって粗視化することで量子重力理論を構成します。本研究によって量子重力理論を実現する方法が明らかになった暁には、ブラックホールにまつわる未解決問題や初期宇宙のような強い重力場中に起こる物理の解析へ応用することを目指します。
これまでの研究で私は重力理論における対称性と静力学がフロー方程式を用いたホログラフィーの定式化によってうまく再現できることを明らかにしました。本研究では重力理論の動力学、特に、重力理論における励起状態やブラックホールがホログラフィーの立場ではどのように実現されるのかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of a theory of quantum gravity is one of the greatest remaining problems in physics in the 21st century. Once a method to realize quantum gravity is clarified, it is expected to lead to the solution of unsolved problems related to black holes and quark confinement.
Gauge-gravity duality using holography, which was proposed in 1997, has been actively studied as a key method to construct quantum gravity. Since then, various methods have been proposed and studied, we studied this problem using a method different from existing methods. As a result, we succeeded in reproducing expected results on the gravity side while overcoming the problems with the existing methods. We also succeeded in overcoming the incomplete part of known definitions of energy, which had been a concern in the general theory of relativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により重力の効果が別の異なる理論を粗視化することによって実現されることを強く示唆する結果を得た。これは重力の量子論を構築の確かな足がかりとなるものである。
また本研究を通じて懸案事項であった一般相対性理論におけるエネルギーの定義の問題が解決されたことは、基礎物理学における大きな進展であった。今後天体や宇宙空間における物理量を精密に扱う上で欠かすことのできない基本的な役割を果たすことが期待される。