Xi hyperons and strangeness nuclear physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Michio  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (40234710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsΞハイペロン / カイラル有効場理論 / 核物質計算 / Ξ生成スペクトル / バリオン間相互作用 / ストレンジネス核物理 / Faddeev計算 / 運動量相関関数 / 核媒質内Ξポテンシャル / 3体力の部分波展開 / 散乱のFaddeev方程式 / Ξポテンシャル / Faddeev 計算 / Ξ生成実験 / (K-,K+)Ξ生成実験 / 半古典的歪曲波法 / グザイハイペロン / 核物質内G行列計算 / グザイポテンシャル / カイラル有効場理論相互作用 / グザイ生成スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子と中性子を構成する2つのクォークの他に、ストレンジネス自由度を持つクォークが存在するが、そのクォークを含むハイペロン粒子は日常的な世界では存在しない。そのような粒子の性質を調べることは、物質世界の総合的な理解のために不可欠であり、ハイペロンを生成し陽子や中性子そして原子核との相互作用を明らかにする大規模な実験が行われている。しかし、実験データ解析とその解釈についても、理論的な相互作用の記述と理解の点でも課題が多い。本申請研究では、カイラル有効場理論の枠組みによる相互作用記述に軸足を置き、新しい実験データーが得られつつあるグザイハイペロンと原子核の相互作用に焦点を当てた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge of the interaction between the hyperon and the nucleon is essential to understand the role of hyperons in neutron star matter and in the matter evolution of our universe. Various experimental facilities are trying to explore properties of hyperons such as Λ and Ξ in the nuclear medium by producing them. In this project, I carried out microscopic calculations for Ξ potentials in nuclei and Ξ formation spectra using baryon-baryon interactions constructed in chiral effective field theory that is based on the fundamental theory of QCD. The ΞNN 3-body bound system and phase shifts of hyperon-deuteron scatterings are calculated in the Faddeev method. In addition, hyperon-deuteron momentum correlation functions are evaluated and compared favorably with current experimental data. These studies elucidate the features of present descriptions of the hyperon-nucleon interactions and help improve them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、カイラル有効場理論のパリオン間相互作用を用いて核物質計算を行い、核媒質内のΞと核子の相互作用を構成し原子核内におけるΞの束縛状態を予測し、既存の実験データとほぼ対応する結果を得ている。このことは、用いる相互作用が妥当でありこの方向での研究が有意義であることを示す。Ξについては、多くの原子核そして精度の向上した新しい実験データが期待される。その状況に合わせ、微視的検討による相互作用記述の精密化をはかる。ハイペロンの相互作用についても3体力の寄与は重要である。その計算手法として部分波展開式を新たに開発した。この方法を用いた核媒質中での3体力の寄与の解明は、中性子星物質の理解につながる。