The origin of electroweak symmetry breaking in String Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Noriaki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20271158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords弦理論 / Dブレーンの動的性質 / 弦理論における量子補正 / 弦理論における量子効果 / 質量補正 / ハッブル定数問題 / 宇宙のインフレーション / 暖かいインフレーション / ゲージ対称性の自発的破れ / 余剰次元模型 / 宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙背教放射の偏極 / 原始重力波 / 超弦理論 / 超対称性の破れ / Dブレーン / Dブレーンの動力学 / 現理論 / ブレーン動力学 / ローレンツ対称性の破れ / 素粒子質量の起源 / 電弱対称性の自発的破れ
Outline of Research at the Start
電弱対称性の自発的破れは全ての素粒子の質量の起源であり、そのメカニズムの解明は現在の素粒子物理学の最重要課題のひとつである。この問題は場の量子論や弦理論における静的な問題として研究されてきた。すなわち、電弱対称性が自発的に破れた状態が基底状態として実現されるべきであると信じられてきた。この信念のもとでの研究に発展性がないことに鑑み、電弱対称性が自発的に破れた状態は弦理論の動的平衡状態において実現されるという可能性を探求する。これにより、電弱対称性の自発的破れのメカニズムは暗黒物質の起源や宇宙のインフレーションのメカニズムと関連することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics of the electroweak gauge symmetry breaking in the standard model of particle physics is unknown yet. Though it has been investigated within the framewark of the quantum field theory, the solution has not been found yet. There have been further effort in String Theory beyond the quantum field theory, but it is still in a mistery. In this research we try to understand the dynamics by considering a dynamical system of D-brane, as a binary star, in String Theory. Though the detailed investigations within the string world sheet theory, it should be concluded that there is no such a possibility. The dynamics of the electroweak gauge symmetry breaking is still in a mistery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての素粒子の質量の起源である電弱ゲージ対称性の自発的破れのダイナミクスの解明には至らなかったが、本研究の成果である弦理論におけるDブレーンの動的な性質についての理論的な知識や弦理論における量子補正についての理論的な知識は、将来の弦理論研究に資するものである。