New frontier of numerical supersymmetry led by supersymmetric gradient flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kadoh Daisuke  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90447219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 信人  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40448163)
浮田 尚哉  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (50422192)
谷口 裕介  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (60322012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超対称性 / 格子場の理論 / グラディエントフロー / 場の量子論 / 拡散方程式 / SYM / SQCD / AdS/CFT / グラディエントフロー法 / Wess-Zumino model / ゲージ理論 / 巡回ライプニッツ則 / テンソル繰り込み群 / 格子理論 / テンソルネットワーク / 複素作用問題 / 格子超対称性 / AdS/CFT対応 / 超フロー方程式 / ゲージ重力対応 / 超対称ヤンミルズ理論 / 超対称QCD / Wess-Zumino模型 / 超対称理論 / ゲージ重力双対性
Outline of Research at the Start
超対称性グラディエントフロー法の基礎理論を確立し、それをスーパーコンピュータを用いた数値シミュレーションに応用することで、初期宇宙の段階で存在していた超対称性が破れて現在の宇宙が出来あがったメカニズムの解明を目指している。本研究は、最も単純な超対称模型における超対称フロー法の確立から始め、様々な物質が存在する場合や超対称性が高い場合に手法を拡張していく。それらを用いて、ミクロな物質の状態を数値計算し、超弦理論が予言する微視的世界での重力の性質を数値的に解き明かしていくことも目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish a fundamental theory of supersymmetric gradient flows in supersymmetric theories, which have been intensively studied in the field of particle physics, and to apply it to numerical calculations using a supercomputer in order to clarify the mechanism of spontaneous breaking of supersymmetry and the quantum nature of gravity. We have derived the supersymmetric flow equations in N=1 SYM, SQCD and Wess-Zumino model, and proved the ultraviolet finiteness of the correlation function of the flow fields in the WZ model at all order of perturbation theory. We also show that similar properties are obtained for SYM and SQCD up to the leading order of perturbation theory. These results provide a theoretical basis for future applications of the supersymmetric flow method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超対称性は、ミクロな世界の現象を調べる素粒子物理学で精力的に研究されてきた重要な研究テーマである。本研究では、スーパーコンピュータを使って、超対称性理論を数値的に研究する新手法として、超対称グラディエントフロー法の開発を行った。様々な超対称模型において、超対称グラディエントフロー法の基礎理論を確立した。これらの成果は、超対称性の自発的破れを介して実際の宇宙ができた宇宙創成の謎の解明や、宇宙誕生時のビッグバンを引き起こす重力のミクロな性質の解明につながると期待できる。