| Project/Area Number |
19K03855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshio 日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (70139070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 電子捕獲反応 / ベータ崩壊 / 殻模型 / スピン依存型遷移 / 元素合成 / 核Urca過程 / ニュートリノ‐原子核反応 / 中性子ドリップ線・ハロー / ガモフ・テラー遷移 / ニュートリノー原子核反応 / 禁止遷移 / Urca過程 / スピン応答 / ベータ崩壊反応 / 中性子ドリップ線 / 中性子ハロー / 電子捕獲 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
原子核のスピン応答を正確に記述し、崩壊線近傍までの殻進化を再現できる殻模型ハミルトニアンを用いて、高温、高圧の天体環境条件下での電子捕獲率、β崩壊率の精密な評価を、sd殻核、pf殻核から二主殻が関係するsd-pf殻、pf-gds殻の核領域に研究対象を拡張して行う。 また、19Fの合成に重要なニュートリノ-20Ne 核反応の再評価を行う。元素合成および核Urca過程による星の冷却の計算に必要な精密な核データの蓄積を系統的に範囲を拡げて提供することによって、原子核分野での不安定核の研究、核構造研究の精密化の成果を、天体での元素合成、星の進化の分野の研究に有効に反映させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accurate evaluations of weak rates, that is, electron-capture and beta-decay rates in stellar environments, have been done systematically for Gamow-Teller, first and second forbidden transitions including the nuclear regions where two-major shells such as sd-pf and pf-sdg shells are concerned. These nuclear weak rates thus accumulated have been applied to study nucleosynthesis in stars, cooling and heating of the cores of the stars, and evolution of the stars in their final stages. Using a new microscopic effective interaction in sd-pf shell, nuclear deformations, or quadrupole components of nuclear forces, are found to play important roles in determining the neutron driplines in fluorine, neon, sodium and magnesium isotopes. Structure of the new two-neutron halo in 29F has been clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核領域を拡張し、禁止遷移も含めた天体環境での精密な弱遷移率の新たな評価は、天体での元素合成や星の進化の分野の研究へ応用、反映させることによって、原子核物理、天体物理分野間の共同研究、両分野間の研究のフィードバックをさらに推進させる。また、それぞれの分野での研究も、原子核物理では、二主殻に適用できる有効相互作用の新しい求め方の開発、配位空間の拡張などの点でさらに発展することが期待される。分野の垣根を越えた研究成果は、一般社会での興味と関心を引き、その理解を深めることに貢献する。