Towards Understanding Gravity Based on Analysis of Various Relativistic Gravitational Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70199610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般相対性理論 / 重力波 / 階層的三体系 / ブラックホール / ダークエネルギー / 修正重力理論 / 時空特異点 / von Zeipel-Lidov-Kozai機構 / AdS/CFT対応
Outline of Research at the Start
重力を時空の幾何学として捉える一般相対論は宇宙論、ブラックホール、重力波というまったく新しい研究分野を開拓した。本研究では三体重力系のような非可積分系のダイナミクス、特にそのような系から放出される重力波の解析により、重力の新しい側面を明らかにする。一方、超ミクロの世界と超マクロの世界の両極端で人類は大きな謎に遭遇しているが、本研究では一般相対論を超える理論や考え方によってこれらの謎解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the success of Big Bang cosmology and the discovery of gravitational waves, general relativity is increasingly considered a correct relativistic theory of gravity. On the other hand, the existence of singularities in the early universe and within black holes necessitates its modification. Additionally, in order to solve the dark energy problem, which is the greatest mystery of modern cosmology, research on modified theories of gravity has become active. In this study, we tackled the elucidation of the nature of gravity by analyzing various relativistic gravitational phenomena. In particular, we discovered two new observable phenomena in the dynamics of hierarchical triple systems and their gravitational waves, and also showed that minimal modified gravity theory could provide an explanation for the dark energy problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力研究の進展は新しい物理学誕生につながる可能性を秘めており,ダークエネルギー等の現代宇宙論の最大の謎の解明への第一歩となる研究は学術的に大きな意義がある。