Novel approach for the Carbon burning processes based on alpha inelastic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023)
Hokkaido University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (50402813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords元素合成 / 核融合 / クラスター / 核融合反応 / 天体核反応 / 共鳴 / クラスター共鳴 / 核融合反応率 / 共鳴状態 / 不安定核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、以下の2課題を実施する
課題 1 α非弾性散乱の解析による、クラスター共鳴のエネルギーと崩壊モードの決定
α非弾性散乱の解析を行い、共鳴エネルギ ーを決定する。また、新たに開発したLaplace展開法を用い、共鳴の崩壊モードを決定する。
課題 2 新しいクラスター反応模型の開発による、炭素燃焼過程の反応率評価
現象論的パラメータを含まない微視的クラスター反応模型を新たに構築し、反応率を高精度で求める。課題1で求めたクラスター共鳴や連続状態の波動関数を、Closed Channel法を用いて散乱の境界条件に接続し、炭素燃焼過程を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using antisymmetrized molecular dynamics, the properties of the cluster resonances relevant to the 12C+12C fusion reaction were investigated. We found that there are many resonances in the energy range of 1-2 MeV in the center-of-mass system, and that their decay widths are rather small. For each resonance, the intensity of the monopole transition was calculated, and the validity of the theoretical calculation was confirmed through comparison with experiments.
The reaction rates of fusion reactions were predicted from the properties of the obtained resonance properties. The obtained reaction rate was slightly smaller than the conventional extrapolated value. This result rejects both the Hindrance model (strong suppression of the reaction rate at low temperatures) and the estimate by proxy reactions (large increase in the reaction rate at low temperatures) that have been proposed in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、完全微視的な原子核模型によって12C+12C核融合の反応率を求めた初めての研究である。完全微視的な核模型は、数値計算のコストが大きいものの、さまざまな効果を無矛盾に取り入れることができる。そのため、従来の現象論的模型と比べて信頼性が高く、予言能力を持っている。実際に、本研究で予測したクラスター共鳴は、後の実験によって確認されており、高く評価されている。
この研究で求めた12C+12C核融合反応の反応率は、超新星爆発のシミュレーションに早速用いられており、原子核物理の発展のみならず、天体現象の理解にも大きく役立つものと期待される。