Study of right-handed neutrino masses using gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Seto Osamu  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40547741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords右巻きニュートリノ / バリオン数非対称性 / 初期宇宙 / 宇宙の物質反物質非対称性生成 / 重力波 / 相転移 / 暗黒物質 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Research at the Start
極端に小さなニュートリノの質量の起源は、その大元となっている重い右巻きニュートリノの質量とその生成機構の同定によって解明される。本研究では、初期宇宙に起こった右巻きニュートリノ質量生成を引き起こす真空の相転移により発生する重力波観測を通じて、重い右巻きニュートリノの質量を推定すると共に、右巻きニュートリノの質量生成機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered a promising particle model. We identified the conditions under which a strong first-order phase transition can be realized, and based on the effective potential that also takes into account the radiative correction by the Yukawa coupling constant that generates right-handed neutrino masses. We found that the effect of Yukawa coupling, which produces right-handed neutrino masses, are implemented in the spectrum.
As related cosmological subjects, we also studied the matter-antimatter asymmetric generation and dark matter in the universe. We proposed an elementary particle model that explains the matter-antimatter asymmetry of the universe using right-handed neutrinos with masses of several hundred GeV, and derived constraints on dark matter candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニュートリノの質量の起源を探る研究の一環として加速器では発見しにくい重い右巻きニュートリノを質量起源と相互作用を宇宙論的考察と重力波を使って探ろう、というものである。素粒子の質量起源の問題だけに留まらず、宇宙の物質生成の機構にも関連ししており、世界の物質の起源の解明が進むという点でその社会的意義は大きい。