Microscopic nuclear reaction theory for low-energy fusion and fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hagino Kouichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20335293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 雄介  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90804310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生成座標法 / トンネル効果 / 核融合 / 核分裂 / 時間依存アプローチ / 基底状態相関 / 機械学習 / 集団運動 / 密度汎関数法 / 原子核構造 / 核融合反応 / 量子トンネル現象 / 多体問題 / 微視的反応理論 / クラスター崩壊 / 微視的核反応理論 / 超重元素
Outline of Research at the Start
原子核反応理論における大きな目標は、核子の自由度を用いて微視的に原子核反応を記述し、その量子多体ダイナミックスを理解することである。しかしながら、量子トンネル現象が重要となる低エネルギー領域の原子核反応に対し、そのような微視的核反応理論はこれまで全く存在してこなかった。本研究では、低エネルギー領域に適用可能な微視的反応理論を新たに構築し、量子トンネル現象が本質的な役割を果たす重イオン核融合反応及び核分裂にその理論を適用する。これにより、低エネルギー原子核反応の量子多体ダイナミックスを明らかにし、超重元素生成反応、天体核反応、核分裂、化学反応などに対する大きな展望を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By considering a time evolution of a system based on the time-dependent generator coordinate method (TDGCM) with multi Slater determinants, we could for the first time describe microscopically quantum tunneling of a many-particle system. Namely, even in a situation where the tunneling probability is zero with a single Slater determinant, we obtained a finite tunneling probability by linearly superposing many Slater determinants. We also applied the same method to the ground state of atomic nuclei. By optimizing both the basis Slater determinants and the coefficients for a linear superposition, we showed that a better description for the ground state can be achieved by including not only the local ground states but also excited state configurations. This is in contrast to the usual assumption of GCM, in which only local ground states are superposed, and has a large impact on theory of large amplitude collective motions of atomic nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで量子トンネル現象が本質的な役割を果たす低エネルギー領域における核融合反応を微視的に記述する核反応理論はほとんど皆無であったが、本研究により多粒子系の量子トンネル現象を微視的に記述する筋道を見いだせた意義は大きい。また、原子核の基底状態に対する知見は、局所基底状態の重ね合せで系の基底状態を記述できるというこれまで信じられてきた仮定を大きく覆すものであり、原子核の集団運動の理論の発展に大きな影響を及ぼすものである。