Interstellar Turbulence by Supermassive Black-Hole Jets, Winds, and Radiation
Project/Area Number |
19K03862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | galaxy evolution / HPC / supermassive black holes / interstellar medium / relativistic jets / turbulence / CFD / Astrophysics / Supermassive black holes / Galaxy evolution / Interstellar medium / Relativistic jets / 銀河進化 / 星形成 / ブラックホール / 相対論的ジェット / 乱流 / 高性能計算 / star formation / hydrodynamics / galaxy formation / black holes / jets / magnetohydrodynamics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Using supercomputer simulations, this research explores the possibility of a connection between the growth of supermassive black holes and the formation of stars in galaxies through turbulence generated by supermassive black hole outflows.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over cosmic time, galaxies grow as more stars form from interstellar gas, and as galaxies collide and merge. At the center of each galaxy is a black hole that also grows as it accretes interstellar gas, stars, and other black holes.The black holes occasinoally emit extremely powerful jets that impact the gas in the galaxy and changes the rate at which stars form in the galaxy. This phenomenon, termed active galactic nucleus feedback, is an important process in the coordinated evolution of galaxy and central black hole, which is not well understood. Conventionally, it was though that the jets drive out gas which temporarily halts star-formation. However, this requires high jet powers occurring often enough to be effective. We have, through our work using 3D high-resolution simulations, discovered a new mode of feedback which is effective also for low-powered jet: the jets induce and modify the turbulence in the interstellar gas which affects the star-formation in the galaxy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Our discovery that supermassive black holes at the center of galaxies can affect the turbulent galactic gas dynamics through jets has not been appreciated or investigated prior to our work. Our models have direct implications for the understanding of how, when and where stars in a galaxy are born.