Project/Area Number |
19K03867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Yuji 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00772097)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暗黒物質 / LHC実験 / フレーバー物理 / 対称性の破れ / ヒッグス物理 / コライダー実験 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 素粒子物理 / 素粒子論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、宇宙の真空構造と暗黒物質(DM) を解明するために、(未知の)弱い相互作用をするDM に注目し、DM のスピンや相互作用の種類といった性質から数多くあるDM模型の分類分けを行う。その分類分けに基づき、それぞれの模型の重要な実験バウンドを総括し、そこから各々のDM 模型を有効的に導く理論体系を探求し、期待される宇宙の真空構造、素粒子標準模型の背後にある物理を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many candidates for dark matter. In this research, many kinds of dark matter (DM) models are constructed, and physics induced by DM and other extra particles is studied in each model. In particular, we focus on the DM models where DM interacts with leptons via the weak coupling and Yukawa couplings. We look for the parameter space consistent with the latest experimental results, and discuss the future prospects in future experiments. In addition, the signals, that are deviated from the Standard Model predictions, are also studied in the DM models with extra scalars that contribute to symmetry breaking. Based on the results, we discuss the vacuum structure of our universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の宇宙観測により、暗黒物質(DM)の存在が明らかになってきた。その一方で、DMの正体、物理的性質は未だにわかっておらず、その謎の解明のために数多くの研究が行われている。近年のDMの直接観測実験などによりDMの性質に非常に強い制限が強く課せられている。また、DM模型だけでなく標準模型の理論的問題から新物理の有力候補であった理論の多くが、近年の実験結果により棄却されている。本研究は、この現状を踏まえ、現象論的なDM模型を包括的に研究し、最新の実験結果と照らし合わせ、 DMの正体と標準模型の背後にある理論を考える方向性として、どの道が正しいかを明らかにする。