Viscoelasticity of chiral crystals and neutron star phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Abuki Hiroaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70378933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクォーク物質 / カイラル対称性 / 中性子星 / 強い相互作用 / カイラル密度波 / 中性子星物質 / カイラル結晶 / 粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
高密度クォーク・ハドロン物質のカイラル結晶の動的・静的な弾性体的特性を明らかにするとともに,それらの連星中性子星合体の物理への帰結について探求を行う.具体的には,カイラル結晶が液体と固体の中間的な振る舞いを示す可能性を検討する。さらにその天文学的帰結について検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of the research project is to clarify the viscoelastic/transport property of the chiral crystal phases and explore its implication to neutron star phenomenology. The chiral crystal is a class of phases of highly dense matter, which is theoretically predicted in QCD. Such phases may be realized in the deep core of compact stellar objects, such as neutron stars/magneters. Due to unexpected difficulties, we could not achieve significant results for viscoelasticity. On the other hand, we investigated anomalous transport properties in the dual chiral density wave (DCDW), being expected to be the most favorable crystal pattern in the strongly magnetized dense quark matter. The phase exhibits the Hall effect which enables the electric current to flow in the direction perpendicular to an electric field. We analyzed the theoretical structure of the Hall effect in DCDW, and discussed possible implications to thermal evolution of neutron stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100億-1000億テスラもの非常に強い磁場をもつマグネターと呼ばれる中性子星の種族が見つかっている。(市販のネオジム磁石の磁場は0.2テスラほどである。)マグネターは標準的な中性子星の冷却曲線から外れた領域に分布しており、特異な熱的進化が示唆されるが、磁場の起源も含め、包括的理解に至っていない。表面の磁気活動によるヒーティング効果のほか、中性子星を形成する物質相における電気伝導、熱伝導など輸送性質についての知見が必要である。本研究で取り組んだカイラル結晶状態が示す特異な輸送性質の解明は、強い磁場をもつ中性子星の熱的進化の理解に向けた第一歩になる。