| Project/Area Number |
19K03871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2021-2024) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ゲージ重力対応 / ブラックホール / AdS/CFT対応 / ホログラフィックQCD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超弦理論の発展においてゲージ重力対応という概念が発見され、その概念に基づく理解では重力理論における種々のブラックホール解がゲージ理論の異なる相について対応する記述を与える。とりわけその重力理論では場の効果を取り入れることで拡張され多様な性質を持つようになったブラックホールが現れる。本研究では、この方向性において新しい種類のブラックホール解を構成し応用することで、重力理論の見地からゲージ理論における新しい相や状態を探索しその相構造を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on constructing novel gravitational solutions, including black holes and stars, primarily within AdS spacetimes, which are of significant interest in the context of the gauge/gravity correspondence. We examined the the phase structures of dual gauge theories by making use of the properties of these solutions. Focuses were given to the superradiant instability of black holes in AdS spacetime and the resulting hairy black holes and black resonators. We utilized these gravitational solutions to explore the phase structures of theories like holographic QCD. Furthermore, for better understanding of the mechanism behind the appearance of these solutions, the study was extended to theories beyond AdS spacetime.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、新しい重力解を構成し、その性質を探ることで、重力理論における既存の「解のカタログ」に確固たる成果を加える学術的意義を果たした。特に、これまで技術的な複雑さから研究への参入が困難であった共鳴ブラックホール研究において、本研究における明快なアプローチは、その理解への道筋を大きく広げたと言える。本研究は、この分野で盛んに進められている重力解構成の一つの方向性であり、理論物理学におけるそのような理解の進展は、人類の根源的な知的好奇心を充足させるという社会的意義を果たすものであると考えている。