Hosotani Mechanism and Gauge-Higgs Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50324744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子論 / 対称性の自発的破れ / 細谷機構 / 余剰次元 / ゲージヒッグス統合 / アノーマリ / アノーマリー / ホログラフィ / 相転移 / 素粒子理論
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒッグスボゾンの正体はいまだ不明である。統一理論で要となるのはゲージ対称性の自発的破れであり、標準理論ではヒッグス機構が採用される。別の機構として細谷機構があり電弱ゲージヒッグス統合理論に採用されている。ゲージヒッグス統合理論は低エネルギーでは標準理論とほぼ同じ結果を与え、8TeV領域に新粒子を予言する。LHCのみならず、ILCでも干渉効果、偏極電子ビームによって標準理論からの明確なずれを観測できる。細谷機構はゲージ不変量によるゲージ対称性の自発的破れの機構でる。細谷機構の基礎を明らかにし、余剰次元という新しい時空構造を探る突破口を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of new physics is hiding behind the Higgs boson? The key issue for this query is the mechanism for spontaneous gauge symmetry breaking. In this research project a realistic gauge-Higgs unification model is constructed, in which gauge symmetry is dynamically broken by the Hosotani mechanism instead of the Higgs mechanism in the standard model. The Higgs boson in four dimensions appears as a fluctuation mode of an Aharonov-Bohm phase in the fifth dimension, whose dynamics is governed by the gauge principle. There appear Kaluza-Klein excited states of the gauge bosons in the fifth dimension, whose effects can be measured in the experiments at LHC and ILC in future.
Furthermore the phenomenon of anomaly flow by an Aharonov-Bohm phase is discovered in gauge-Higgs unification models on orbifolds. In the Randall-Sundrum warped space the holography in anomaly flow is established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子物理学における力の統一には対称性の自発的破れの機構が要となる。標準理論ではヒッグス機構により対称性が破られる。本研究ではヒッグス機構に代わって細谷機構により力学的に対称性が自発的に破れるゲージヒッグス統合理論を構築した。我々の時空には5次元目があり、ヒッグスボゾンはゲージ場の5次元目成分の一部として現れる。5次元目の存在は高エネルギー加速器実験で確かめることができる。ゲージヒッグス統合理論は高次元理論であるにもかかわらず、様々な美しい性質を持つ。