Exploring the early Universe from the perspective of the next generation of precision cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomo  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期宇宙進化 / インフレーション / 初期宇宙 / 精密宇宙論 / 原始密度揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のプランク衛星等の精密宇宙観測などにより,宇宙の構成要素,及び,宇宙進化に関して詳細な情報が得られるようになってきた.それにもかかわらず,我々の初期宇宙進化の理解はまだまだ不完全であると言わざるをえない.本研究は次世代の精密宇宙観測を見据え,今後,どのようにして初期宇宙進化を探っていくか,その方法論を構築し,具体的に2020年代の将来観測でどこまで明らかにすることができるか検討していく.新たな初期宇宙の検証方法も模索し,インフレーション時期から元素合成時期までの初期宇宙進化の理解のために何が必要なのか徹底的に検討していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated how and to what extent we can probe scenarios of the early Universe in the next-generation precision cosmology era. In particular, we studied how the inflationary epoch can be tested in future precision cosmology era. Theoretical aspects of models of inflation have also been investigated, paying particular attention to the frameworks with non-minimal coupling to gravity, multi-field models and so on. Furthermore, a new methodology has also been explored to probe the evolution of the early Universe, and then we investigated its usefulness in obtaining information on the physics of the early Universe in current and future observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、今後の次世代精密宇宙論を見据えた様々な解析を行った。本研究で得られた知見は、将来、観測から得られたデータを用いて初期宇宙進化を探る際、非常に有用になるであろう。また、モデル構築の観点からの研究も進め、多角的に初期宇宙進化を検証する手法を議論した。これらは本研究の意義深い点である。
本研究は宇宙誕生直後に起こったと考えられるインフレーション時期から、その後の初期宇宙進化を探る研究であり、人類の宇宙観に関わる研究テーマである。これは根源知を追求するものであり、この点が本研究の社会的意義である。