Theoretical prediction for the spin of primordial black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Tomohiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60402773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / インフレーション宇宙論 / スピン / 重力波 / ビッグバン宇宙論 / 一般相対論 / 重力崩壊 / 初期宇宙 / 原始ブラックホール / 原始ゆらぎ / 宇宙論的摂動 / 回転ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
初期宇宙ではインフレーション起源のゆらぎが重力崩壊することで原始ブラックホールができると考えられている。本研究では、インフレーション後の輻射優勢期における原始ブラックホール形成過程において、ブラックホールがどのようにそしてどれだけの角運動量を獲得するのかについて明らかにする。具体的には、一般相対論的な長波長解の非線形性の解析によって、形成される原始ブラックホールのスピンの評価を行う。そして、LIGO重力波イベントの源としての原始ブラックホール説や暗黒物質としての原始ブラックホール説に対する理論的な示唆を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this research project, we published three papers in the international refereed journals. In the first one, correcting an error in the preceding paper, we have shown that the nondimensional Kerr parameter of primordial black holes (PBHs) formed in the radiation-dominated era is of the order of 0.001. In the second, we have derived the statistical properties of PBH binaries, such as the correlation functions between the effective spin parameter, mass ratio and Chirp mass. In the third, motivated by the QCD phase transition, we extended this analysis to the equations of state softer than radiation and showed that the spins of PBHs become larger than those formed in the radiation domination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙はどのように生まれたのかという問いは全人類共通の謎である。この問いに実証的に答えるには、宇宙の過去の姿を伝える化石を調べていくのが正攻法であろう。そこで重力波観測の進展に相まって注目されているのが原始ブラックホールである。原始ブラックホールという化石から宇宙の過去の姿を知る上ではその理論的研究が欠かせない。我々の研究成果は、現在続々と見つかっているブラックホール連星の起源が原始ブラックホールなのかどうかを観測的に決定づける上で基礎的な理論を与えるものである。