Integrability of black hole spacetime and Killing-Yano symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Yukinori  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30191117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキリング・矢野対称性 / 重力の摂動論 / 変数分離性 / 重力摂動 / 共形キリング・矢野テンソル / ブラックホール時空
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラックホール時空の一意性定理、時空を伝搬する粒子や波の方程式に現れる変数分離性等々、ブラックホール時空の持つ可積分な構造をキリング・矢野対称性を主役として解明していくことを目的とする。
4次元ブラックホール時空の可積分構造に関する研究は1960-1970年代に黄金期をむかえる。たとえば、チャンドラセカールのテキスト「The Mathematical Theory of Black Holes」(1983)にその成果はまとめられている。本研究では、その後の高次元重力理論の展開を踏まえ、ブラックホールの可積分理論をキリング・矢野対称性に基づき再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Killing-Yano symmetry is also referred to as the hidden symmetry of spacetime. It allows for a unified understanding of the integrable structure of black hole spacetimes, such as the uniqueness of black hole spacetimes and the separability of variables in field equations. In this study, we have extended this symmetry to higher-dimensional black hole spacetimes and attempted to elucidate the separability of variables in Maxwell’s equations and gravitational perturbation equations using geometric methods. By constructing symmetry operators using Killing-Yano tensors in higher-dimensional black hole spacetimes, we demonstrated the separability of the equations and conducted a stability analysis of spacetime using numerical calculations. This achievement represents an important step forward in deepening our understanding of black hole spacetimes from the perspective of symmetry and paves the way for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリング・矢野対称性は、ウォーカーとペンローズが1970年に4次元カー・ブラックホール時空の対称性として発見した。また、この対称性を純粋に数学的視点から導入したのは、1968年の柏田と立花による幾何学者の研究に遡る。20世紀後半になって、超弦理論や超重力理論などの重力を含む統一理論への関心が高次元ブラックホール時空の研究への大きな動機付けを与えた。そして、本研究によって高次元ブラックホール時空にもキリング・矢野対称性を拡張できることが明らかになった。特に、高次元ブラックホール時空の重力摂動方程式が変数分離できるかどうかは長年にわたる未解決問題であり、本研究はその解明への重要なヒントを提供する。