Theoretical Study on Shock Breakout Based on Steady Solutions of Relativistic Radiation Mediated Shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30434278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショックブレイクアウト / 衝撃波 / 輻射輸送 / 超新星 / ガンマ線バースト / 宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
超新星やガンマ線バーストといった星の爆発現象における最初期の放射は、衝撃波が星の表面やそれを取り囲む物質を突き破る(衝撃波ブレイクアウト)際に生じている。本研究はその衝撃波がほぼ光の速度で伝搬している場合の物理、およびそれに伴う放射の性質の解明を目的としている。研究の手法としては、独自に開発して数値コードを使用した数値シミュレーションを行うことによって衝撃波の構造の詳細を明らかにし、衝撃波ブレイクアウトの放射を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a numerical code that enables the computation of the structure of radiation mediated shocks (RMSs) from first principles, to explore the nature of shock breakouts associated with phenomena such as supernovae and low-luminosity gamma-ray bursts. Initially, we derived the structure of RMSs prior to the shock breakout, focusing on shocks with propagation speeds ranging from 10% of the speed of light to a Lorentz factor of 20. We then focused on shock breakouts occurring in regions where density gradually decreases, exploring the evolution of the shock structure and the corresponding spectra of radiation released as the breakout progresses, across the same range of propagation speeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では独自の数値手法を用いて、光速の10%以上の速度で伝搬する輻射媒介衝撃波の構造を第一原理から明らかにした。特に、光速の約30%を超過する伝搬速度を持つ衝撃波に対しては、このような第一原理的な手法がその性質を解明する上で不可欠であり、特に衝撃波から光子が解放される効果を実装した計算に関しては世界初の試みである。これにより、これらの高速な衝撃波がブレイクアウトを開始する際の光学的厚みや、解放される光子の放射スペクトルが初めて明らかになった。この成果は超新星やガンマ線バーストの理解を深めるとともに、関連する天体物理学の分野に重要な示唆を与えるものである。