Project/Area Number |
19K03880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Osaka Butsuryo University (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kengo 大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10400219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 佑樹 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (70781889)
市村 晃一 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (80600064)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ステライルニュートリノ / サイクロトロン / 第4世代ニュートリノ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今、ニュートリノの性質がニュートリノ振動や2重ベータ崩壊の実験を通して明らかになって来た。特に3世代あるニュートリノ振動の混合角度は、最初 (20年以上前) の予想に反しクォークのそれとは全く異なる大きさであったり、ニュートリノのマヨラナ性に期待が集まったり、第4世代のニュートリノの存在が示唆されたりと、ニュートリノの特異性が明らかになってきている。 本研究は新たに浮かび上がってきたニュートリノの疑問に、カムランドというニュートリノ観測に実績のある装置で立ち向かい、第4世代のニュートリノの探索を最終目標とする基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anomalies became clear as neutrino oscillations have been measured deeply. Sterile neutrino was introduced to solve the anomalies and some experiments were proposed to look for the sterile neutrinos. One of the strategies to solve the anomaly is to measure ultra-short base line neutrino oscillations; a neutrino source is installed right next to a neutrino detector. KamLAND is a low background neutrino detector that has an excellent achievement to measure the reactor neutrino oscillations and that solved the solar neutrino puzzle. A possibility to install the neutrino source in the KamLAND site was discussed and developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ステライルニュートリノとは物質との相互作用をほとんど起こさないニュートリノで、それ故、現在のところ未発見である。またステライルニュートリノは「質量」は持つため宇宙の大部分を占める暗黒物質の候補の1つにもなっている。本研究では、未発見の物を探索するための実験に向けた基礎研究を行った。探索実験そのものをスタートさせた訳ではないが、ニュートリノ物理学の新たな可能性を切り拓く寸の最初の一歩は踏み出せたのではなかろうか。