| Project/Area Number |
19K03881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hiroshi 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (80241727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 粒子線検出器 / カロリメーター / シンチレーター / 波長変換ファイバー / 蛍光寿命 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / 放射線、X 線、粒子線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
直接CP対称性を破る中性K中間子稀崩壊探索実験の次期計画である J-PARC E14 STEP 2 の実現に向けて,KL崩壊領域側面部をカバーする Barrel Counter と呼ばれる15m超のγ線VETO検出器やその他のγ線VETO検出器の基礎開発をおこなう。リサイクル素材や安価な新素材,コンパクトなデバイス等を積極活用し,高B/C (benefit-cost ratio) で経済性に優れた検出器の実現を目指す。検出器構成・構造・モジュール化のスタディをおこなうとともに,PEN樹脂,PET樹脂をはじめとした蛍光材料や波長変換素材の探索をおこない,詳細な物性評価をおこなっていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic R&D on scintillators and optical devices of the gamma-ray veto detectors was made for the realization of the next project of the K0 rare decay experiment. We searched for fluorescent materials suitable for sandwich calorimeters, including commercially available recycled materials such as PEN resin and PET resin. Especially, since the response speed of the material was important, the detailed fluorescence lifetime was measured by the time-correlated single-photon counting method using the synchrotron radiation at UVSOR. Several newly developed wave length shifter materials for the optical fiber readout were found to have short fluorescence lifetime of less than 1.5 ns. Favorable results were obtained for the realization of large and long sandwich calorimeters with fast responses that can operate under higher counting rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境性や経済性や持続性に著しく劣る学問は社会的に許容されないという時代を迎えつつある中で、リサイクル材料を積極的に活用することを目指し、製造に伴う環境負荷の低減を図るとともに、経済性の向上も図ることも本研究の目的にしている。 まだ未解明の点は多いが、電子ビームに対して得られたPET樹脂の時間応答が格段に速く、発光量がプラスティックシンチレーターの1/5程度であるとはいえ、リサイクル材料である(ホームセンター等で市販されている程度の)PET樹脂を検出器として利用する可能性を見出せた意義は大きい。