Search for secular variations of in cosmic rays over the past 10 million years using muon-induced cosmogenic nuclides in deep underground granite rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hirohisa  山形大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (60150265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 一穂  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00344614)
湯口 貴史  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00516859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙線生成核種 / ミューオン / 宇宙線永年変化 / 花崗岩 / AMS分析 / 高エネルギーミューオン / 永年変化
Outline of Research at the Start
約7千万年前に形成され、隆起・沈降後1千万年前に現在の状態に安定した土岐花崗岩は、1千万年の間、地球に入射してくる銀河宇宙線が大気中で生成した高エネルギーミュー中間子の照射を受けて生成されBe-10、Al-26を蓄積している。その宇宙線生成核種の測定は過去1千万年にわたる宇宙線強度変動を直接的に観測する唯一の手段であり、未知の領域である宇宙線スペクトルの長期変動の直接的探索である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the Be-10 and Al-26 (with respective half-lives of 1.36 × 10^6 yr and 7.2 × 10^5 yr) concentrations in boring core samples from the Toki Granite down to a depth of 100 m, using AMS analysis. We, also, have determined the production cross-sections of Be-10 and Al-26 in the granite quartz by a 160 GeV muon beam exposure experiment, compared with a detailed simulation. Additionally, the depth profiles of Be-10 and Al-26 concentrations in rocks estimated from the known total muon flux deep underground and this study’s cross sections were comparable to those of the concentrations measured at depths greater than 5 m. Overall, our study showed that these cross sections revealed by the high-energy muon beam experiment are a valuable tool for estimating variations in high-energy galactic cosmic rays over a few million years using in situ rocks and simulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の100 mの深度での実験データは、国際的に見ても1例程度の先行研究しかない。さらに世界的にみても例をみない3次元的岩石情報を取得している土岐花崗岩体からの単一ボーリングコア試料による系統的分析測定結果は本研究が唯一のものである。本実験研究で導出した生成断面積は、世界に先駆けたデータであり学術的に大きな意義がある。また、高エネルギー宇宙線により過去1千万年の銀河の様子を調べることは社会文化的貢献でもある。