Project/Area Number |
19K03883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 勢也 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (00747743)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原子核クラスター / 直鎖状態 / 不安定核 / 共鳴散乱 / 炭素-14 / 酸素-14 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子核は形状を持ちうる物体の中で、最も微小なものであると認識されている。原子核の形状は多くの場合真球であり、稀に楕球に変形することが知られている。1950年代に、α粒子3つが一列に配列する、特殊な直鎖状原子核が理論的に提案されたが、そのような直鎖状態の確たる実験的証拠は、長年見つからなかった。本研究は、代表者が2017年に発表した炭素-14原子核の直鎖状態の兆しを、多面的に再検証し、直鎖状態に関する確たる理解を得るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A 10Be+alpha resonant scattering experiment to search linear chain cluster state in the 14C nucleus was scheduled at INFN-LNS, Italy in 2020, however, postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. On the other hand, we carried out a 10C+alpha resonant scattering experiment to study the resonance states in the mirror nucleus 14O, in collaboration with a Belgian group. The data analysis has been almost completed, where we observed many resonance states. A particularly interesting result was that we found several candidates of the linear-chain cluster states, similar to the ones in 14C. We are planning to publish the result as a paper in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直鎖クラスター状態は原子核の特殊な形態の1つとして1950年台から予言されたものであるが、未だに確実な証拠が得られていない。研究代表者は2017年の論文で初めて直鎖クラスター状態の存在を示唆する強い証拠を提示したが、本研究で別の原子核における新たなる実験的証拠をつかむことに成功した。この結果は今後の原子核クラスター研究に大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。 更に、原子核は形状を持つことが確認された物質のうち最も小さいものであり、本研究は、その原子核の形状を直鎖状に配位させる技術的な一歩という意味でも興味深い。