Detector development for uncovering mysteries in neutron spectra through next-generation electron-hadron collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuji  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00311126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子・陽子散乱 / 電子・原子核散乱 / 光検出器 / 中性子生成 / カロリメーター / 放射線耐性 / ゼロ度 / 電子・重イオン散乱 / 前方散乱 / 電子・ハドロン散乱 / 前方中性子 / 宇宙線の組成
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギーハドロン散乱で生成される超前方中性子は,これまでの測定間でばらつきがある。その定量的理解は,空気シャワー形状測定による宇宙線組成決定に影響を与えるなど,素粒子物理を超えた重要な課題である。この研究では,加速器による電子・陽子散乱を用いて中性子生成メカニズムを理解するための検出器を開発する。検出器を放射線量の高いビーム軸付近に設置するため,放射線耐性の高いエネルギー測定器(カロリメーター)を開発する。また加速器チームと共同で,その設置場所の解を見つける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aiming for developing basic technologies to measure forward neutrons from high-energy electron-proton scattering in two future accelerators, EIC in US and LHeC in Europe. The study is motivated by disagreements among the neutron spectrum measurements in the past. The achievement for the LHeC is a) the confirmation of the location for the ZDC, the zero-degree calorimeter in the very forward direction of the scattering with accelerator designers; b) the conceptual design of the entire LHeC detector and c) sensitivity study to physics of the the two-photon scattering at the LHeC, which is tightly related to the forward scattering. As for the EIC, the expected dose from mid-spped neutron in the ZDC was estimated by simulation and was found that it reaches to 10^14. The detailed design was made to make the ZDC detector at EIC to stand for that. The key component there is compact photo sensors for ZDC. The radiation tolerance of the silicon photomultiplier was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー粒子散乱による中性子の生成量は,それ自体の生成メカニズムの解明といった素粒子・原子核分野の興味のみならず,宇宙から到来する超高エネルギー宇宙線が大気と散乱するときの空気シャワーの理解にも必要である。空気シャワーの粒子数,エネルギー分布が過去の加速器実験をもとにしたシミュレーションと合っておらず,宇宙線の組成の異常か,中性子生成の不定性か決着がついていない。このように中性子生成量は宇宙の成り立ちの解明とも関連する。また,高放射線耐性検出器は,放射線量の高い分野,たとえば放射光による物質測定,加速器の医学応用,原子炉近くでの測定などへの応用が期待できる。